Posts from July, 2009

EWC Sees Enrollment Increase

July 17, 2009
TORRINGTON, WY -
The enrollment for the spring semester at Eastern Wyoming College once again saw an increase. The headcount increased 8.9% and the Full-Time Equivalency (FTE) increased 8.2%.
Full-time headcount was up 54 students and part-time headcount was up 77 students resulting in a total increase of 131 students.
The FTE was 1,055.42 which is an increase of 79.92 FTE or 8.2%. EWC serves a large part of Eastern Wyoming including a branch campus in Douglas and outreach centers in Chugwater, Glendo, Glenrock, Guernsey, Hulett, LaGrange, Lusk, Moorcroft, Newcastle, Sundance, Upton and Wheatland. Enrollment from outreach accounts for 36.8% of EWC’s total spring FTE.
“Eastern Wyoming offers quality educational opportunities. Excellent instructors and student service support. Solid, caring people and programs make it easier for hardworking recruiters to draw students from out of the region and state-and attract those who clearly see the advantage is right here at home,” said EWC President Dr. Tom Armstrong.

EWC Foundation Hosts Annual Golf Tournament

July 16, 2009
TORRINGTON, WY -
The Eastern Wyoming College Foundation hosted the 19th annual 4-person scramble golf tournament at the Torrington Golf Course. A calcutta and barbecue kicked off the event on Friday evening, and Saturday morning saw thirty-two teams teeing off at the beautiful Torrington course. Over 100 people attended the Friday night calcutta and barbecue.
Jim Barker, Twyla Barker, Steve Cole and Cindy Cole, all from Lusk, made up the winning team. Finishing in second place was the team of Scott Andersen, Jake Milton, Tom Feeser and Patti Schaneman. Third place was won by Dick Yates, Dick Harvey, David Craig and David Zimmerer.
This EWC Foundation event raised $8,000 to support EWC students and programs. For more information about the Eastern Wyoming College Foundation, please contact the Development Office at 307.532.8304.

Eastern Wyoming College Announces Spring Semester Honor Roll

July 2, 2009
TORRINGTON, WY -
Eastern Wyoming College is pleased to announce the honor rolls for the spring 2009 semester.  There were 222 students receiving recognition for high scholastic grades.
The President’s Honor Roll recognizes students that are full time (12 or more credit hours) and achieve a 4.0 grade point average.  To qualify for the Dean’s Honor Roll, students must also be full time and achieve a grade point average of 3.5, but less than 4.0.  The Associate Dean’s Honor Roll recognizes those students who have at least 6 credit hours but not more than 12 with a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.
President’s Honor Roll
From Torrington, WY:  Julie Abernathy, Lynn Bedient, William Branham, Amanda Brown, Jaylene Cunningham, Chad Donovan, Andrew Fluckiger, Laura Gill, Shannon Hultengren, Taylor Lenz, Blakeley Marsh, Taylor Moore, Demoni Newman, Matthew Templar, Julia Walker, Andrew Warren
From Douglas, WY:  Shelley Lopez, Sara Schwarz, Zachary Steward
From Newcastle, WY:  Kristina Stubbs
From Alpine, WY: Michelle Manning
From Cody, WY: William Hankee
From Daniel, WY:  Tyler Kamp
From Gillette, WY:  Ryan Herd
From Green River, WY:  Richard Fischer
From Lance Creek, WY:  Kitson Brown
From Lovell, WY:  Randall Davis
From Brighton, CO:  Lynsey Ayers
From Brush, CO:  Winston Harris
From Eaton, CO:  Lance Korell
From Mullen, NE:  Brandi Simonson
From Springview, NE:  Anna Cronk
Dean’s Honor Roll
From Torrington, WY:  Timothy Bloodgood, Danielle Bonde, Sadie Cross, Adriana DeLeon, Sara Foster, Sandra Golden, Ashlie Hacker, Mitchell Haden, Steve Huckfeldt, Victoria Hunt, Carla Lujan, Caleb Moore, Charlotte Nelms, Benjamin Nelson, Ann Nielsen, Anibal Ponce, Tessa Sandlian, Maria Stoeger, Steven Vetter, John Wright, Ryan Yung, Tahnee Zogg
From Basin, WY:  Carole Lauenroth
From Buffalo, WY:  Shane Greet
From Burns, WY:  Mathew Mikesell
From Casper, WY:  Genevieve Davis, Richard Reeves, Christopher Reynolds
From Cheyenne, WY: Tyler Davidson, Miles Fierro, Elizabeth Sitzman, Chance Walkama
From Chugwater, WY:  Katie Rogers
From Cody, WY:  Joshua Kipley
From Dixon, WY:  Mark Davis
From Douglas, WY:  Melody Bachus, Amber Carr, Linda Jordan, Tania Ousley, Michelle Resendiz, Whitney Rhoads, Curtis Stoltenberg,
From Ft. Laramie, WY:  Trenton McCoy
From Gillette, WY:  Clarence Barry, Benjamin Goold, James Innes,
From Glenrock, WY:  Erin Cartwright, Derek Sibrel, Sara Simpson
From Green River, WY:  Matthew Rushing
From Guernsey, WY:  Terri Norfolk
From LaGrange, WY:  Nels Frazier
From Laramie, WY:  Michala Lindley, Thomas Vasquez
From Lingle, WY:  Erin Duncan, Shannon Vaughn, Jacob Wells
From Lusk, WY:  Valerie Ford, Amy Pontarolo, Stephanie Smith
From Moorcroft, WY:  Ernest Gibson
From Rock Springs, WY:  Christine Curtis, Peter Slinden
From Wheatland, WY:  Constance Kittell
From Yoder, WY:  Dune Hansen, Devin Shimic
From Herford, AZ:  Jacqueline Bell
From Hesperus, CO:  Sam Zalesky
From Paoli, CO:  Garet Groshans
From Simla, CO:  Kaylee Moyer
From Chadron, NE: Mark Horn
From Gering, NE:  Andrew Jackson
From Max, NE:  Cody Nichols
From Ogallala, NE: Evan Kemp, Brent Swick
From Billings, MT:  Carrie Rogers
From Broadus, MT: Emily Scoles
From Manhattan, MT:  Chase Dyksterhouse, Kylie Feddes
From Timber Lake, SD:  Annie Maciejewski
            
Associate Dean’s Honor Roll
From Torrington, WY:  Sean Anderson, Darren Blauser, Justin Briggs, Joy Brockel, Libby Childs, Kristen Foos, Sean Graham, Antonio Gutierrez, Cody Howe, Annie Humphrey, Kylie Hunter, Diana Long, Alexis Madden, Lisa Nuss, Jared O’Garro, Marcella Olenyik, Susan Schaefer, Sarah Sutherland, Linda Valenzuela-Rodriguez, Kelsey Wise
From Beulah, WY:  Cindy Stoddard
From Cheyenne, WY:  Trevor Ross
From Douglas, WY:  Ryan Andrews, Cynthia Barrett, Darby Edelman, Cheryl Ewing, Lauren Fracasso, Heidi Gielisch, Misty Haefele, Riley Haefele, Catherine Hobza, Brandi Holler, Callie Hubbard, Meghan Kolf, Rebekah Layher, Patti Moore, Shelley Osborne, Tristin Panasuk, Shane Richendifer, Shelby Shatto, Miranda Sober, Charis Vetter, Tanya Weber, Chelsea Zapalac, DeeAnn Zapalac
From Ft. Laramie, WY:  Amanda Chamberlain, Brandon Lewis
From Glendo, WY:  Lisa Millikin
From Glenrock, WY: Parker Blakeley, Joseph Cotton, Hannah Dahlke, Tess Gerber, Kaylee Gray, Daniel Grilley, Brooke Hughes, Jaclyn Hunt, Drew Nielsen, Nicole Tresch
From Guernsey, WY:  Ciara Ramirez
From Jay Em, WY:  Jamie Hageman
From Lingle, WY:  Kassandra Anderson, Amy Gibbs, Alan Hill, Kelli Johnson, Brooke Kappen, Skyler Lashley, Hannah McCafferty, Lindsay Miller, Jessica Ostrander, Jessica Patterson, Lacey Peterson, Mallory Roitberg, Celsie Steinmetz
From Lusk, WY:  Linda Decker, Heather Fauber, Julie foster, Trista Nichols
From Moorcroft, WY:  Kimberly Essen, Ashley Flynn, Keona Hedlund, Katherine Holzwarth, Candace Linneman, Annie Waliezer 
From Newcastle, WY:  Keeley Adams, Kristie Adrian, Tiffany Allen, Amanda Carlin, Andrea Chord, Kendy Curren, Ryan Dixon, Rhonda Gallagher, Alison Grendahl, Mark Keierleber, Jessie McKenzie, Elizabeth Neate, Brittany Rumbolz, Dawn Rushton, Ashlyn Sweet, Susan Wiggins, Casey Wright
From Pine Haven, WY:  Mitchell Blakeman
From Sundance, WY:  Sheena Peplow
From Upton, WY:  Jessica Brost, Linda Brost, Pamela Gholson
From Veteran, WY:  Brodie Epler
From Wheatland, WY:  Elaine Chason
From Yoder, WY:  Katrina Eisenbarth, Callie Schafer
From Bridgeport, NE:  Erica Misner
-END-
Eastern Wyoming College Press Release-July 2, 2009
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Contact Info:  Dr. Richard Holcomb, Vice President of Learning, 307.532.8261
                        Tami Afdahl, College Relations Director, 307.532.8206
Eastern Wyoming College Announces Spring Semester Honor Roll
(Torrington, WY, July 2, 2009)…Eastern Wyoming College is pleased to announce the honor rolls for the spring 2009 semester.  There were 222 students receiving recognition for high scholastic grades.
The President’s Honor Roll recognizes students that are full time (12 or more credit hours) and achieve a 4.0 grade point average.  To qualify for the Dean’s Honor Roll, students must also be full time and achieve a grade point average of 3.5, but less than 4.0.  The Associate Dean’s Honor Roll recognizes those students who have at least 6 credit hours but not more than 12 with a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.
President’s Honor Roll
From Torrington, WY: Julie Abernathy, Lynn Bedient, William Branham, Amanda Brown, Jaylene Cunningham, Chad Donovan, Andrew Fluckiger, Laura Gill, Shannon Hultengren, Taylor Lenz, Blakeley Marsh, Taylor Moore, Demoni Newman, Matthew Templar, Julia Walker, Andrew Warren.
From Douglas, WY: Shelley Lopez, Sara Schwarz, Zachary Steward
From Newcastle, WY:  Kristina Stubbs
From Alpine, WY: Michelle Manning
From Cody, WY: William Hankee
From Daniel, WY:  Tyler Kamp
From Gillette, WY:  Ryan Herd
From Green River, WY:  Richard Fischer
From Lance Creek, WY:  Kitson Brown
From Lovell, WY:  Randall Davis
From Brighton, CO:  Lynsey Ayers
From Brush, CO:  Winston Harris
From Eaton, CO: Lance Korell
From Mullen, NE:  Brandi Simonson
From Springview, NE: Anna Cronk
Dean’s Honor Roll
From Torrington, WY: Timothy Bloodgood, Danielle Bonde, Sadie Cross, Adriana DeLeon, Sara Foster, Sandra Golden, Ashlie Hacker, Mitchell Haden, Steve Huckfeldt, Victoria Hunt, Carla Lujan, Caleb Moore, Charlotte Nelms, Benjamin Nelson, Ann Nielsen, Anibal Ponce, Tessa Sandlian, Maria Stoeger, Steven Vetter, John Wright, Ryan Yung, Tahnee Zogg
From Basin, WY:  Carole Lauenroth
From Buffalo, WY:  Shane Greet
From Burns, WY:  Mathew Mikesell
From Casper, WY:  Genevieve Davis, Richard Reeves, Christopher Reynolds
From Cheyenne, WY: Tyler Davidson, Miles Fierro, Elizabeth Sitzman, Chance Walkama
From Chugwater, WY:  Katie Rogers
From Cody, WY:  Joshua Kipley
From Dixon, WY:  Mark Davis
From Douglas, WY:  Melody Bachus, Amber Carr, Linda Jordan, Tania Ousley, Michelle Resendiz, Whitney Rhoads, Curtis Stoltenberg,
From Ft. Laramie, WY:  Trenton McCoy
From Gillette, WY:  Clarence Barry, Benjamin Goold, James Innes,
From Glenrock, WY:  Erin Cartwright, Derek Sibrel, Sara Simpson
From Green River, WY:  Matthew Rushing
From Guernsey, WY:  Terri Norfolk
From LaGrange, WY:  Nels Frazier
From Laramie, WY:  Michala Lindley, Thomas Vasquez
From Lingle, WY:  Erin Duncan, Shannon Vaughn, Jacob Wells
From Lusk, WY:  Valerie Ford, Amy Pontarolo, Stephanie Smith
From Moorcroft, WY:  Ernest Gibson
From Rock Springs, WY:  Christine Curtis, Peter Slinden
From Wheatland, WY:  Constance Kittell
From Yoder, WY:  Dune Hansen, Devin Shimic
From Herford, AZ:  Jacqueline Bell
From Hesperus, CO:  Sam Zalesky
From Paoli, CO:  Garet Groshans
From Simla, CO:  Kaylee Moyer
From Chadron, NE: Mark Horn
From Gering, NE:  Andrew Jackson
From Max, NE:  Cody Nichols
From Ogallala, NE: Evan Kemp, Brent Swick
From Billings, MT:  Carrie Rogers
From Broadus, MT: Emily Scoles
From Manhattan, MT:  Chase Dyksterhouse, Kylie Feddes
From Timber Lake, SD:  Annie Maciejewski
            
Associate Dean’s Honor Roll
From Torrington, WY:  Sean Anderson, Darren Blauser, Justin Briggs, Joy Brockel, Libby Childs, Kristen Foos, Sean Graham, Antonio Gutierrez, Cody Howe, Annie Humphrey, Kylie Hunter, Diana Long, Alexis Madden, Lisa Nuss, Jared O’Garro, Marcella Olenyik, Susan Schaefer, Sarah Sutherland, Linda Valenzuela-Rodriguez, Kelsey Wise
From Beulah, WY:  Cindy Stoddard
From Cheyenne, WY:  Trevor Ross
From Douglas, WY:  Ryan Andrews, Cynthia Barrett, Darby Edelman, Cheryl Ewing, Lauren Fracasso, Heidi Gielisch, Misty Haefele, Riley Haefele, Catherine Hobza, Brandi Holler, Callie Hubbard, Meghan Kolf, Rebekah Layher, Patti Moore, Shelley Osborne, Tristin Panasuk, Shane Richendifer, Shelby Shatto, Miranda Sober, Charis Vetter, Tanya Weber, Chelsea Zapalac, DeeAnn Zapalac
From Ft. Laramie, WY:  Amanda Chamberlain, Brandon Lewis
From Glendo, WY:  Lisa Millikin
From Glenrock, WY: Parker Blakeley, Joseph Cotton, Hannah Dahlke, Tess Gerber, Kaylee Gray, Daniel Grilley, Brooke Hughes, Jaclyn Hunt, Drew Nielsen, Nicole Tresch
From Guernsey, WY:  Ciara Ramirez
From Jay Em, WY:  Jamie Hageman
From Lingle, WY:  Kassandra Anderson, Amy Gibbs, Alan Hill, Kelli Johnson, Brooke Kappen, Skyler Lashley, Hannah McCafferty, Lindsay Miller, Jessica Ostrander, Jessica Patterson, Lacey Peterson, Mallory Roitberg, Celsie Steinmetz
From Lusk, WY:  Linda Decker, Heather Fauber, Julie foster, Trista Nichols
From Moorcroft, WY:  Kimberly Essen, Ashley Flynn, Keona Hedlund, Katherine Holzwarth, Candace Linneman, Annie Waliezer  
From Newcastle, WY:  Keeley Adams, Kristie Adrian, Tiffany Allen, Amanda Carlin, Andrea Chord, Kendy Curren, Ryan Dixon, Rhonda Gallagher, Alison Grendahl, Mark Keierleber, Jessie McKenzie, Elizabeth Neate, Brittany Rumbolz, Dawn Rushton, Ashlyn Sweet, Susan Wiggins, Casey Wright
From Pine Haven, WY:  Mitchell Blakeman
From Sundance, WY:  Sheena Peplow
From Upton, WY:  Jessica Brost, Linda Brost, Pamela Gholson
From Veteran, WY:  Brodie Epler
From Wheatland, WY:  Elaine Chason
From Yoder, WY:  Katrina Eisenbarth, Callie Schafer
From Bridgeport, NE:  Erica Misner

Close
loading...