These classes are a small listing of all classes offered by Eastern Wyoming College. For full class details, including textbook information, please see the online class schedule.

Summer 2015 Distance Courses

Online Classes
Dept/No Sect Cr Course Name Instructor Dates
BIOL 1010 90 4 General Biology I L.  Britton 6/1 – 7/24/15
BIOL L001 90 0 BIOL 1010 Lab L.  Britton 6/1 – 7/24/15
CO/M 1030 90 3 Interpersonal Communication J.  Hansen 6/1 – 7/10/15
CRMJ 2690 90 3 Supervised Lab Experience L.  Curtis 6/1 – 7/10/15
EDEC 1490 90 1 Topics: Erly Chldhd Learn-Play C.  Steinbock 6/1 – 7/10/15
ENGL 1010 90 3 English I:Composition C.  Shoults 6/1 – 7/10/15
ENGL 2001 90 1 Soph Proj:Intrdiscip Writing C. Merrigan 6/1 – 7/10/15
HMDV 1000 90 1 College Studies D.  Banville 6/1 – 7/10/15
HMDV 2001 90 1 Soph Proj:Intrdiscip Writing C. Merrigan 6/1 – 7/10/15
ITEC 2360 90 3 Teaching With Technology C.  Steinbock 6/1 – 7/10/15
MATH 0920 90 4 Elementary Algebra R.  Schmalzried 6/1 – 7/24/15
MATH 0930 90 4 Intermediate Algebra R.  DeWitt 6/1 – 7/24/15
MATH 1000 90 3 Problem Solving R.  Schmalzried 6/1 – 7/24/15
MATH 1405 90 3 Pre-Calculus Trigonometry R.  DeWitt 6/1 – 7/24/15
PHIL 2300 90 3 Ethics in Practice G.  Banta 6/1 – 7/10/15
POLS 1000 90 3 American & Wyoming Government E.  Creagar 6/1 – 7/10/15
PSYC 1000 90 3 General Psychology H.  Edmunds 6/1 – 7/10/15

Fall 2015 Distance Courses

Online Classes
Dept/No Sect Cr Course Name Instructor Dates
ACCT 1020 90 3 Principles of Accounting II J. Minks 8/25 – 12/11/15
ACCT 1060 90 2 Practical Accounting II J. Minks 8/25 – 12/11/15
AGEC 2395 90 2 Ag Econ Capstone Experience G. Younglove 8/25 – 12/11/15
ANTH 1200 90 3 Intro to Cultural Anthropology H. Edmunds 8/25 – 12/11/15
BADM 1005 90 3 Business Mathematics I J. Minks 8/25 – 12/11/15
BADM 2010 90 3 Business Law I E. Creagar 8/25 – 12/11/15
BIOL 1050 90 3 Medical Terminology P. Knittel 8/25 – 12/11/15
BOTK 1645 90 3 Keyboarding Office Documents P. Pulliam 8/25 – 12/11/15
BOTK 1970 40 1 Occupational Internship I P. Pulliam 8/25 – 12/11/15
BOTK 1970 41 2 Occupational Internship I P. Pulliam 8/25 – 12/11/15
BOTK 1970 42 3 Occupational Internship I P. Pulliam 8/25 – 12/11/15
BOTK 2750 90 3 Records & Information Mgmt C. French 8/25 – 12/11/15
BOTK 2970 40 1 Occupational Internship II P. Pulliam 8/25 – 12/11/15
BOTK 2970 41 2 Occupational Internship II P. Pulliam 8/25 – 12/11/15
BOTK 2970 42 3 Occupational Internship II P. Pulliam 8/25 – 12/11/15
CMAP 1610 90 1 Windows A. Espinoza 8/25 – 12/11/15
CMAP 1715 90 2 Word Processing: MS Word A. Espinoza 8/25 – 12/11/15
CO/M 1010 90 3 Public Speaking J. Hansen 8/25 – 12/11/15
CO/M 1040 90 3 Intro to Human Communication J. Hansen 8/25 – 12/11/15
CRMJ 2120 90 3 Intro to Criminal Justice L. Curtis 8/25 – 12/11/15
CRMJ 2250 90 3 Criminal Justice Admin L. Curtis 8/25 – 12/11/15
CRMJ 2350 90 3 Intro to Corrections II/I S. Staff 8/25 – 12/11/15
CRMJ 2400 90 3 Criminology S. Staff 8/25 – 12/11/15
CRMJ 2550 90 3 Criminal Investigation I L. Curtis 8/25 – 12/11/15
CRMJ 2590 90 3 Drugs & Criminal Justice S. Staff 8/25 – 12/11/15
CRMJ 2690 90 3 Supervised Lab Experience L. Curtis 8/25 – 12/11/15
CRMJ 2895 90 1 Criminal Justice Capstone Proj L. Curtis 8/25 – 12/11/15
ECON 1010 90 3 Macroeconomics R. Vonburg 8/25 – 12/11/15
EDEC 1020 90 3 Intro to Early Childhood Ed C. Steinbock 8/25 – 12/11/15
EDEC 1100 90 2 Observ&Guidance of Yng Chldrn C. Steinbock 8/25 – 12/11/15
EDEC 1105 90 1 Observ&Guid of Yng Chldrn Lab C. Steinbock 8/25 – 12/11/15
EDEC 2000 90 3 Engaging Families/Childhood C. Steinbock 8/25 – 12/11/15
EDEL 1410 90 1 Elem School Math Seminar I L. Krakow 8/25 – 12/11/15
EDEL 1430 90 1 Life Sci in the Elem School T. Christinck 8/25 – 10/14/15
EDEX 2484 90 3 Intro to Special Education S. Staff 8/25 – 12/11/15
EDFD 2020 90 3 Foundations of Education S. Staff 8/25 – 12/11/15
EDFD 2450 90 3 Lifespan Human Development C. Steinbock 8/25 – 12/11/15
EDUC 2100 90 2 Practicum in Teaching S. Staff 8/25 – 12/11/15
EDUC 2100 91 3 Practicum in Teaching S. Staff 8/25 – 12/11/15
ENGL 0640 90 3 Writing Skills J. Nesbitt 8/25 – 12/11/15
ENGL 1010 90 3 English I:Composition D. Rademacher 8/25 – 12/11/15
ENGL 2001 90 3 Soph Proj:Intrdiscip Writing C. Merrigan 8/25 – 12/11/15
ENGL 2020 90 3 Introduction to Literature K. Strampe 8/25 – 12/11/15
ENGL 2440 90 3 Literary Genres: Short Story J. Nesbitt 8/25 – 12/11/15
ENTR 1500 90 2 Successful Entrepreneurship E. Kisiel 8/25 – 10/14/15
ENTR 1520 90 2 Creating a Business Plan E. Kisiel 10/19 – 12/11/15
GEOG 1000 90 3 World Regional Geography G. Banta 8/25 – 12/11/15
HLED 1221 90 2 Standard First Aid & Safety J. Lilletvedt 8/25 – 12/11/15
HMDV 1000 90 1 College Studies S. Staff 8/25 – 10/14/15
HMDV 1025 90 1 Orientation to Distance Learn A. Bahmer 8/25 – 10/14/15
LIBS 2280 90 3 Literature for Children C. Steinbock 8/25 – 12/11/15
MATH 0920 90 3 Elementary Algebra S. Warren 8/25 – 10/14/15
MATH 0930 90 3 Intermediate Algebra R. DeWitt 10/19 – 12/11/15
MATH 1100 90 3 Math for Elementary Teachers I L. Krakow 8/25 – 12/11/15
MATH 1400 90 4 Pre-Calculus Algebra R. Creagar 8/25 – 12/11/15
MGT 1000 90 3 Introduction to Supervision D. Ludwig 8/25 – 12/11/15
MOLB 2220 90 4 Pathogenic Microbiology T. Christinck 8/25 – 12/11/15
MOLB L002 90 0 MOLB 2220 Lab T. Christinck 8/25 – 12/11/15
PEAC 1253 90 1 Beginning Bowling J. Lilletvedt 8/25 – 12/11/15
PEAC 2000 90 1 Wellness:P.E. Concepts J. Lilletvedt 8/25 – 12/11/15
PHIL 2300 90 3 Ethics in Practice G. Banta 8/25 – 12/11/15
POLS 1000 90 3 American & Wyoming Government E. Creagar 8/25 – 12/11/15
POLS 1100 90 1 Wyoming Government E. Creagar 8/25 – 12/11/15
PSYC 1000 90 3 General Psychology H. Edmunds 8/25 – 12/11/15
PSYC 2330 90 3 Psychology of Adjustment H. Edmunds 8/25 – 12/11/15
PSYC 2340 90 3 Abnormal Psychology D. Ochsner 8/25 – 12/11/15
RELI 1000 90 3 Intro to Religion H. Edmunds 8/25 – 12/11/15
SOC 1000 90 3 Sociological Principles A. Espinoza 8/25 – 12/11/15
SOC 2400 90 3 Criminology S. Staff 8/25 – 12/11/15
SOSC 2395 90 1 Social Science Capstone Exper H. Edmunds 8/25 – 12/11/15
Register for Fall 2015