COVID-19 (Coronavirus) Updates and Information 

Posts from June, 2015

Public Service Announcement

Eastern Wyoming College and the Fitness Center will be closed Friday July 3rd in observance of Independence Day. Offices will reopen on Monday July 6th. The Fitness Center will reopen at 4 pm on July 5th.

Eastern Wyoming College Announces the President’s and Dean’s Honor Rolls

Eastern Wyoming College is pleased to announce the honor rolls for the Spring 2015 semester. There were 328 students receiving recognition for achieving high scholastic grades.

The President’s Honor Roll recognizes students that are full time (12 or more credit hours) and achieve a 4.0 grade point average.  To qualify for the Dean’s Honor Roll, students must also be full time and achieve a grade point average of 3.5, but less than 4.0.  The Associate Dean’s Honor Roll recognizes those students who have at least six credit hours but not more than twelve with a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

President’s Honor Roll

Torrington, WY- Danielle Feagler, Sage Fields, Thomas Garvie, Davin Gerrard, Savannah Kearns, Brooke Miller, Danna Schamel

Aladdin, WY – Rebecca Dulaney

Bondurant, WY – Phillip Smith

Douglas, WY Dusty Burton, John Davis, Chelsea Edison, Nicholas Hiser, Jewel Jackson, Bailey Kane, Lauren Nachtman, Brock Oliver, Chase Oliver

Elk Mountain, WY – David Redding

Evanston, WY – Courtney Carroll

Farson, WY – Kyle Sabourin

Ft. Laramie, WY: Natalie Booth

Gillette, WY – Nicole Posten

Hulett, WY – Hailey Letellier

Laramie, WY – Kylie Christopherson

Lingle, WY – Preston Hunt, Orrin Kinberg

Lusk, WY – Dylan Boltz, Alma Mosho

Moorcroft, WY- Bayli Buckmiller, Katalina Pfeil, Abigail Robinson, Kyrie Wendling

Newcastle, WY – Marni Hossfeld, Tanya Jingleski, Josie Tracy

Pine Haven, WY – Savanah Richter

Rock Springs, WY – J.J. Miles

Rozet, WY – Zane Allee, Natasha Fowles

Upton, WY – Kayla Caylor, Kevin McMaster

Driggs, ID – Seth Lewis

Harrison, NE – Mitchell Mansfield

Lyman, NE – Jacob Ramirez

Scottsbluff, NE – Dawn Jolliffe

Dean’s Honor Roll

Torrington, WY – William Anderson, Jason Bowman, Hadley Brown, Jesselyn Burroughs, Shelby Burroughs, Elias Chavez, Rebecca Deen, Anthony English, Carlie Enns, Xiyun Tu-Hessler, Alexander King, Cody Lane, Kelcie Menghini, Crystal Munoz, Danielle Murphy, Zeb Rosencranz, Dusty Southworth, Seren Umbenhower, Andrielle Walsh, Whitney Walson

Bedford, WY – Shawn Stephens

Boulder, WY – Abigail Moller

Buffalo, WY – Matt Hartle

Casper, WY – Nathan Pieper, Lance Souza, Devin Williams

Cheyenne, WY – Kiernan Brandt, James Fossett, Tucker Gosbee, Chad Johnson, Joshua Mikkola, Adam Powell, Cody Preston, Danny Robinett, Kyle Ruiz

Douglas, WYEmily Bartling, Mark Caballero, Daxa Chaudhari, Tanner Gamble, Jenna Hepp, Haley Hight, Randy Olson, Alisha Otten, Ashley Parker

Evanston, WY – Chad Asay

Ft. Laramie, WY – Jordyn Ellis

Garrett, WY – James Sturgeon

Gillette, WY – Charlene Pfaff

Glenrock, WY – Erik Elisson

Green River, WY – Myka Ginestar

Guernsey, WY – Jessica Rotz

Hulett, WY – Zoe Penning,

Keeline, WY – Kaitlin Gaukel

Kemmerer, WY – Caleb Ellis

Lingle, WY – MacKay Price

Lusk, WY – Alyssa Barnsdale, Cindy Vang

LaGrange, WY – Michael Clayton, Kyla Odermann, Chandra Stoddard

Laramie, WY – Kyle Alexander, Karlton Schmit

Lingle, WY – Stacey Cruth, Malia Shipley

Lusk, WY – Alicia Campbell, Jessica Leetch Rishell Lizasuain

Meeteetse, WY – Michael Clarke

Moorcroft, WY – Rody Bonaguidi, Cameron Braden, Adelita Gerstner, Kendra Kanode, Jake Marden, Lynden Nelson, Ashley Sams, Elizabeth Stairs

Newastle, WY – Summer Cole, Amelia Stewart, Hannah Williams

Pine Haven, WY – Kole Schell

Riverton, WY – Aaron Nirider

Ten Sleep, WY – Danae McGarvin

Wheatland, WY- Kylie Olson

Yoder, WY – Jessica Oaks, Danielle Schainost

Casa Grande, AZ – Joanna Perez

Highlands Ranch, CO – Jordan Nelson

Holyoke, CO – Sergio Santos-Legarreta

Laporte, CO – Easton Hunter

Livermore, CO – Cedric Collinge

Littleton, CO – Clay Schafer

Rocky Ford, CO – Brandon Mosher

Bayard, NE – Kacy Buskirk

Bloomfield, NE – Dalton Cunningham

Crawford, NE – Joelle Von Forrell

Dix, NE – Clayton Bogert

Gering, NE – Grant Olsson

Harrison, NE – Bailey Saults

Hershey, NE – Calvin Carsten

Hyannis, NE – Bailey Schaack

Mitchell, NE – Brianne Hessler, Zachariah Pieper, Johnathan Weitzel

Morrill, NE – Bret Hoover, Amanda Kaufman, Nicole Smith

Ogallala, NE – Jarod Jaeger

ONeill, NE – Cody Colman

Woodlake, NE – Brittney O’Kief

Colome, SD – Rebecca Kartak

Austin, TX – Kara Babola

El Paso, TX – Lizette Heredia

Delta, UT – Daniel Johnson

West Haven, UT – Joshua Wilson

Noosa Heads, QLD Australia, – Nelson Kahler

Associate Dean’s Honor Roll

Torrington, WYErin Buchanan, Ambrosio Chavez, Jill Cronk, Allison Emery, Caroline Enns, Trey Faessler, Elizabeth Foos, Nakisha Garner, Brockston Gotschall, Jamie Hackbarth, Anna Hendricks, Nelson Lewis, Joshua Minter, Ashly Nash, Robert Randolph, Kerynn Rising, Jasen Rodriquez, Georgia Somsen, William White, Grace Wydner

Albin, WY – Crystal Rooney

Alva, WY – Halle Bears

Buffalo, WY – Kallie Berlinger

Casper, WY – Lisa Lauderdale, Jordan Millay,

Cheyenne, WY – Cody Smith

Devils Tower, WY – Dakota Kersnick

Douglas, WY Kacy Addleman, Chandler Back, Shaile Banuelos, Shyann Bennett, Carson Black, Rebecca Baylock, Caitlin Boe, Bayley Bratton, Blake Brooks, Shannon Brown, John Kelley-Burton, Savannah Connolly, Ethan Curtis, Victoria Eklund, John Foster, Jacey Hays, Jasmine Herrick, Anastasia Hill, Kimberly Himle, Veronica Holmes, Alixandra Igo, Shaunci Judd, Chase Kupke, Candace Larsen, Kiersten Leach, Sheridan Lovewell, Maribeth Marlin, Jamie Matthews, Samuel Mittleider, Deborah Nelson, Calee Notman, Britta Paris, Baylee Parks, Timothy Parks, Tori Parks, Thien Pham, Emily Roessing, Tanaya Rohrer, Spencer Romberg, Aimee Russell, Danica Shearer, Heidi Smith, Katelynn Smith, Catherine Stock, Timothy Uttenhove, Kristy Van Doren, Joshua Walmsley, Sydney Werner, Dale Wilkens, Trenton Williams, Michael Zahrowski

Evansville, WY – Garrett Tvedt

Gillette, WY – Ethan Blankenstein

Glendo, WY – Logan Soto

Glenrock, WY – Jesse Barham, Stryker Davies, Ivy Engel, Dillon Farley, Devin Fulton, Trinton Larramendy, Veronica Oria, Cassandra Wickett, Micah Zagrabelny

Guernsey, WY – Jacob Barnes, Melinda Kelley

Huntley, WY – Sara Kostur

Hulett, WY – Hannah Bauernfeind, Faith Hummell, Hali Ike, Brooke Mills,

LaGrange, WY – Benjamin Cline, Myre Pauls

Laramie, WY – Denise Jairell

Lingle, WY – Taylor Bever, Colten Peterson, Kody Walter, Gabrielle Wollert

Lusk, WY – Amber Berens, Martin Fitzwater, Abbey Larson, Clayton Potter, Meghan Proctor, Tucker Stephens

Mills, WY – Jessie Kler

Moorcroft, WY – Josey Bailey, Klancie Britton, Bailey Donaldson, Tanyon Gray, Marcus Lawrence, Callum Lefler, Trevor Norris, Wyatt Rising,

Newcastle, WY – Kenneth Blakeney, Jordan Brooks, Aspen Checketts, Becky Checketts, Nathina Crabtree, Shaylee Curren, Shirley DeMerritt, Abigail Deveraux, Ashten Farnsworth, Abigail Gettinger, Abby Gray, Alexander Henkle, Angela Holliday, Jenna Holmes, Kalyn Houser, Bailey Karp, Megan Kenney, Sierra LaCroix, Megan Logan, Cassandra Munoz, Amanda Scott, Scottlyn Wiggins, Kelsey Wood

Pinedale, WY – Jasmine Lichty

Pine Haven, WY – Sarah Taylor

Rozet, WY – Tate Allison, Howard Jones, Trevor Jones, Baillie Matthews, Toby Reynolds

Sundance, WY – Jacob Disney, Jaycee Garman, Peggy Garman, Tessa Garmin, Cortney Johnson, Savannah Silbaugh

Upton, WY – Rose Anderson, Sheyanne Fosheim

Veteran, WY – Katrina Haines

Wheatland, WY – Alyce Bowman, Madissen Hester, Audrey Lucas, Jacilyn Mills, Lane Peasley, Kelsey Vaughn

Wright, WY – Leslie Turner

Gering, NE – Bryana Larsen

Murdo, SD – Janna Glaze

EWC Foundation to host Golf Tournament

The Eastern Wyoming College Foundation will be hosting their annual golf tournament June 19-20.

The weekend will begin with a Bar-b-que and Calcutta on Friday evening at 6:30 pm. The four person scramble will have an 8:00 am shotgun start on Saturday June 20th. The entry fee for the tournament is $280 per team. Registration deadline is June 18.

This annual event raises money to support student success at Eastern Wyoming College.  For more information about the golf tournament or the EWC Foundation, contact Holly Lara at 307.532.8397.

 

EWC Highlights Upcoming Frontier History Field Trip

The Community Education office at Eastern Wyoming College in Torrington is accepting registrations for the upcoming history field trip.

Join a special summer class, Special Topics in Regional History for a field trip that will include stops in Alliance, NE, tour the Chadron Fur Trade Museum, Mari Sandoz Center at to Chadron State College, and tour the Fort Robinson Museum.

The bus will leave the main EWC parking lot at 7:00 am on June 17, 2015 and return approximately at 6:00 pm. The cost of this field trip is $49 and does include museum entry, coffee/pastry, and lunch

To register for this or any other class please call the Community Education office at 307.532.8213.

High school students earn EWC college degree

(Left to right) Newcastle High School students Jordan Brooks and Hannah Williams

(Left to right) Newcastle High School students Jordan Brooks and Hannah Williams.

Three Eastern Wyoming College students recently earned Associate degrees from the College and their high school diplomas, one week later.

On May 8, 2015, Newcastle High School students Jordan Brooks and Hannah Williams and Douglas High school student Jenna Hepp graduated from Eastern Wyoming College.  Through a program known as Concurrent and Dual Enrollment, eligible Newcastle and Douglas High School students may take college courses while still in high school.

Douglas High School student Jenna Hepp

Douglas High School student Jenna Hepp

“Many students take advantage of this opportunity to earn college credits and get a jump start on their college education,” shared Mike Durfee, Associate Vice President for Outreach and Learning.  “Through extraordinary effort, energy, dedication and focus, all three of these students completed an Associate of Arts degree from EWC while engaged in their high school studies.”

“This experience has not been easy, but it has taught me a lot,” shared Ms. Brooks.  “It takes dedication and time in order to earn 60 college credits and it really has put into perspective what college will be like for me in the future.  The EWC program has prepared me for college more than high school ever could have and I am very thankful for that.  My plans for this next year are to study and tour in Pisa, Italy and then in the fall to attend Rocky Mountain College in Billings, Montana to earn a Bachelor’s degree in Psychology and Philosophy.  I will than go on to earn my doctorate in Drug Rehabilitation Psychology.”

Ms. Williams shared the following about her accomplishments, “My experiences with EWC were wonderful, they were very accommodating to my high school schedule and made college possible for me.  In the fall I plan on attending Casper College to further my interest in Occupational Therapy.”

Principal Tracy Ragland, Newcastle High School, strongly supports the partnership between EWC and the high school.  “Hannah is probably one of the most driven young ladies I have had the chance to work with in several years.  She is a leader in the classroom and she also has numerous projects she is involved with ranging from being the Student Body President to a cadet in our Explorers program with the local fire department.  Her hard work and dedication to developing her future has always been the first and foremost goal in her high school career.”  Ragland added the following about Ms. Brooks, “This is another young lady who has set high goals for herself and worked extremely hard to achieve them.  Jordan knew at an early age what she would need to do in order to become involved in the career of her choice.  Jordan made several sacrifices along the way to achieve her degree at such a young age.”

Jenna Hepp, Douglas High School, followed that same path and also earned her diploma and college degree in May.  DHS principal Dan Edwards shared the following, “Jenna is that type of student driven to accomplish a high school diploma and an associate’s degree within the four years of high school.  The commitment Jenna made is way above and beyond what the normal high school student is willing to do.  I am very proud to have had the opportunity to work with this young lady and I am extremely confident that her future endeavors will be a tremendous success.”

“I am so grateful to EWC and the district for allowing me the opportunity to accomplish this,” added Jenna Hepp.

Students interested in learning more about concurrent and dual enrollment opportunities at their high school should contact Mike Durfee at 307.532.8346 or by email at mike.durfee@ewc.wy.edu.

Eastern Wyoming College Announces Candidates for Graduation

Eastern Wyoming College held the 66th annual commencement for candidates on May 8, 2015 in the Fine Arts Auditorium. There was a record total of 254 candidates this year. The candidates from the Fall 2014, Spring 2015 and Summer 2015 semesters are as follows:

From Torrington, WY: Carlos Amaro, Getsemani Anaya, Jason Bowman, Saxen Branham, Evan Brooks, Shelby Burroughs, Gary Carter, Jeremy Davila, Robert Donmyer, Chad Dubry, Michael Emery, Kaylee Fitzwater, Cobey Fullerton, Diana Garcia, Mary Garcia, Thomas Garvie, Davin Gerrard, Jeromy Greene, JonMichael Guy, Adam Hernandez, Alexander King, James Martin, Lilly Martinez, Patricia Martinez, Cheryl Mayo, Kyle McDonald, Kelcie Menghini, Brooke Miller, Joshua Minter, Danielle Murphy, Michael Newman, Leroy Peterson, Evan Ponce, Jaime Potter, Cristian Ramirez, Jessica Rammell, Taylor Rewerts, Zeb Rosencranz, Chandler Rummel, Shailynn Schaefer, Patrick Schnell, Cynthia Sheeley, Sarah Smith, Dusty Southworth, Bartton Spracklen, Sheridan Steben, Frank Stellpflug, Andrielle Walsh, Andrew Warren, Tyler West, Brian Wilson, Blake Wisroth, Thomas Wright, Duggins Wroe, Brittany Zwiebel

From Beulah, WY: Brooke Ingalls

From Buffalo, WY: Matthew Misslin

From Casper, WY: Chandler Meeboer, Nathan Pieper, Devin Williams

From Cheyenne, WY: Jonatan Balsiger, Robert Burns, Cody Caldwell, MacKenzie Clement, Alexander Cowns, Raymond Davis, Randi Evans, Jami Mayo, Samia Meeks, Cody Preston, Jordan Ragsdale, Dylan Sexton, Ryan Van Duine, Trenton Vonburg, Fawntana Welch

From Daniel, WY: KC Butler

From Deaver, WY: Tara Richlin, Maci Zier

From Douglas, WY: Brittney Barker, Daxa Chaudhari, Zachary Edison, Daniel Evins, Rebecca Harris, Timothy Harris, Jenna Hepp, Tiffany Hodge, Darcy Hoffman, Veronica Holmes, Spenzer Jackson, Jamie Matthews, Deborah Nelson, Brock Oliver, Chase Oliver, Shelby Palmer, Cabot Peden, Kayla Peterson, Randi Plumb, Valerie Rich, Trista Rohrer, Mariah Waples

From Fort Laramie, WY: Ashley LaRue

From Gillette, WY: Jacey Holst, Camdon Larmer, Daniel Montoya, McKayla Peterson

From Glendo, WY: Logan Soto

From Guernsey, WY: Antionette Bowen, Melodie Sturdivant, Edward Urbanek

From Hawk Springs, WY: Jacob Preston

From Hulett, WY: Andrea Thomas, Shelly Westover

From LaGrange, WY: Michael Clayton, Sarah Cline, Emma Hernandez, Kyla Odermann, Chandra Stoddard

From Laramie, WY: Kylie Christopherson, Karlton Schmit, Sabrina Troutman

From Lingle, WY: Kassandra Aguallo, Alicia Eaves, Preston Hunt, Malia Shipley, Paige Stovall, Meagan Trimble

From Lusk, WY: Angel Adams, Dylan Boltz, Michael Hauf, Alexis Jennings, Jessica Leetch, Alma Mosho, Tori Phillips, Tabitha Richardson, Cindy Vang, Ian Zerbe

From Manville, WY: Jaclynn Hite

From Mills, WY: Erin Hauge

From Moorcroft, WY: Lorena Robinson

From Newcastle, WY: Henry Basuki, Kenneth Blakeney, Jordan Brooks, Jacob Brown, Joseph Dax, Kenneth Duvall, Anthony Hamill, Martin Hawes, Angela Holliday, Debra Hoover, Jordon Hoskins, Marni Hossfeld, David Hubbard, Gregory Jarrard, Brandon Jenkins, Shawn Jeter, Tanya Jingleski, Jason Johnson, Ronald Kammerer, James Kusick, Jeremiah Leach, Joseph Ooka, Revon O’Rourke, Timothy Russell, Amelia Stewart, Daniel Swan, Ivan Sweets, Nocona Toth, Jody Umphlett, Hannah Williams, Wayne Zeller

From Riverton, WY: Emma Herbst, Aaron Nirider, Michelle Woodward

From Sundance, WY: Cindy Hansen, Denise Rathbun

From Upton, WY: Kristine Lehrkamp

From Wheatland, WY: Jason Anderson, Alyce Bowman, Kaitlyn Niemczyk, Kylie Olson, Finessa Palmer

From Worland, WY: Brittany Study

From Wright, WY: Brittany Belt

From Yoder, WY: James Barton, Zachary Eisenbarth, Roger Jenkins, Jacee Jinks, Caitlyn Kramer, Austin Rutt

From Casa Grande, AZ: Joanna Perez

From Mesa, AZ: Joseph Onello

From Morristown, AZ: Aeriel Bright

From Lake Forest, CA: Bradley Muhlenkamp

From Amherst, CO: Ryan Stark

From Aurora, CO: Asia Roper

From Highlands Ranch, CO: Jordan Nelson

From Holyoke, CO: Deyton Klein, Sergio Santos-Legarreta, Coleton Spitz

From Kersey, CO: Codie Mercer

From Littleton, CO: Clay Schafer

From Longmont, CO: Dugan Tomczak

From Rocky Ford, CO: Brandon Mosher

From Gainesville, FL: Courtney Dollison

From Minier, IL: Elena Merrick

From Broadus, MT: Andrew Giacometto

From Columbus, MT: Erin Sutton

From Ismay, MT: Annie Bryan

From Kila, MT: Desiree Goodall

From Miles City, MT: Amanda Angel

From Scoby, MT: Tate Benson

From Bayard, NE: Kacy Buskirk, Jamie Walker

From Broadwater, NE: Trevor Blomenkamp

From Dix, NE: Clayton Bogert

From Gering, NE: Jordan McAllister

From Hyannis, NE: Gunnar Johnson, Bailey Schaack

From Long Pine, NE: Dustin Dailey

From Lyman, NE: Cody Peachey, Jocob Ramirez

From Minatare, NE: Denum Santero

From Mitchell, NE: Aaron Wadhams

From Morrill, NE: Kasandra Gomez, Bret Hoover, Carlie Sinks

From Ogallala, NE: Dakota Clough

From Scottsbluff, NE: Adrianna Ayala, Jessica Littlejohn, Alisha McAllister, Lindsey Miles, Emily Renteria, Taylor Russell, Haleigh White

From Sutherland, NE: Zachary Blake

From West Point, NE: Jordan Hagedorn

From Berthold, ND: Cotey Hanson

From Hettinger, ND: Amanda Houser

From Los Alamos, NM: Michelle Woodward

From Astoria, NY: Arthur Santanna

From Boxelder, SD: Wyatt Mann

From Colome, SD: Rebecca Kartak

From Ft. Pierre, SD: Monte Scott

From Murdo, SD: Janna Glaze

From Pierre, SD: Jacob Etzkorn

From Platte, SD: Kaycee Pedersen

From Sturgis, SD: Casey Kreutz, Casey Packer

From Austin, TX: Kara Babola

From Brookshire, TX: Malcolm Glover

From Houston, TX: Kalil Potts

From West Haven, UT: Joshua Wilson

From Vernal, UT: Michelle Stewart

From Phillips, WI: Kelsey Loper

From Noosa Heads, New Zealand: Nelson Kahler