Approved Equine Science Electives

Class Credit Hours
AGEC 2010 – Farm-Ranch Business Records 3
AGEC 2150 – Agri-Business Finance 3
AGEC 2300 – Agricultural Marketing 2
CROP 2300 – Crop Science 3
EQST 1570 – Horseshoeing I 1
EQST 1580 – Horseshoeing II 1
EQST 1725 – Rodeo Rough Stock I 2
EQST 1740 – Rodeo Timed Events I 2

 

Approved Ag Electives:

Class Credit Hours
AGEC 1200 – Economics & Management of Agricultural Equipment 2
AGEC 1510 – Farm-Ranch Application and Review of Management 3
AGEC 1970 – Internship 2
AGEC 2010 – Farm-Ranch Business Records 3
AGEC 2020 – Farm-Ranch Business Management 3
AGEC 2150 – Agri-Business Finance 3
AGEC 2300 – Agricultural Marketing 2
AGEC 2350 – Agricultural Commodities in Marketing 2
AGRI 2000 – Agricultural Chemicals I 2
AGTK 1810 – Beginning Hydraulics 3
AGTK 1910 – Equipment Maintenance and Repair 2
AGTK 1920 – Introduction to Precision Agriculture 3
ANSC 1010 – Introduction to Animal Science 4
ANSC 1070 – Livestock Fitting and Showing 1
ANSC 1100 – Management of Reproduction 4
ANSC 1210 – Livestock Judging I 2
ANSC 1220 – Livestock Judging II 2
ANSC 1550 – Livestock Health 3
ANSC 2030 – Principles of Livestock Feeding 4
ANSC 2110 – Beef Production 3
ANSC 2230 – Livestock Judging III 2
ANSC 2240 – Livestock Judging IV 1
ANSC 2615 – Anatomy & Physiology of Domestic Animals I and II 3
ANSC 2900 – Nutrition in Veterinary Medicine 3
CHEM 2300 – Intro to Organic Chemistry 4
CROP 1150 – Pesticide Safety and Application 3
CROP 2100 – Diverse Agricultural Crops 3
CROP 2150 – Pest Identification and Management 2
CROP 2300 – Crop Science 3
ECON 1020 – Microeconomics 3
ELTR 1515 – Electrical Concepts 2
ENTR 1500 – Successful Entrepreneurship 2
ENTO 1001 – Insect Biology 4
EQST 1515 – Equine Science I 4
EQST 1570 – Horseshoeing I 1
EQST 1580 – Horseshoeing II 1
EQST 1725 – Rodeo Rough Stock I 2
EQST 1740 – Rodeo Timed Events I 2
EQST 2516 – Equine Science II 3
MCHT 1500 – General Machine Shop 2
MCHT 1610 – Machine Tool Technology I 2
REWM 2000 – Principles of Range Management 3
REWM 2500 – Rangeland Plant Identification 2
SOIL 2010 – Introduction to Soil Science 4
SOIL 2300 – Soil Science and Fertilizer Technology 2
WELD 1700 – General Welding 3