These classes are a small listing of all classes offered by Eastern Wyoming College. For full class details, including textbook information, pleaseĀ see the online class schedule.

Spring 2020 Distance Courses

Online Classes
Dept/No Sect Cr Course Name Instructor Dates
ACCT 1010 40 3 Principles of Accounting I J. Minks 1/14 – 5/8/20
ACCT 2110 40 2 Microcomputer Accounting I J. Minks 1/14 – 5/8/20
AECL 1000 40 4 Agroecology A. Smith 1/14 – 5/8/20
AECL L001 40 0 AECL 1000 Lab A. Smith 1/14 – 5/8/20
AGEC 1970 40 2 Ag Internship K. Steben 1/14 – 5/8/20
AGEC 2300 40 2 Agricultural Marketing G. Younglove 1/14 – 5/8/20
ANSC 1010 40 4 Introduction to Animal Science K. Steben 1/14 – 5/8/20
ANSC L006 40 0 ANSC 1010 Lab K. Steben 1/14 – 5/8/20
BADM 1000 40 3 Introduction to Business J. Minks 1/14 – 5/8/20
BADM 2395 40 3 Business Office Capstone S. Staff 1/14 – 5/8/20
BIOL 1000 40 4 Principles of Biology C. Wenzel 1/14 – 5/8/20
BIOL 1010 40 4 General Biology I M. Steward 1/14 – 5/8/20
BIOL L001 40 0 BIOL 1010 Lab M. Steward 1/14 – 5/8/20
BIOL L004 40 0 BIOL 1000 Lab C. Wenzel 1/14 – 5/8/20
CO/M 1030 40 3 Interpersonal Communication B. Semler 1/14 – 5/8/20
CO/M 2010 40 3 Public Speaking B. Semler 1/14 – 5/8/20
CO/M 2010 41 3 Public Speaking B. Semler 1/14 – 5/8/20
COSC 1200 40 3 Computer Information Systems K. Steben 1/14 – 5/8/20
CRMJ 1010 40 3 Current Issues in Crim Justice S. Stone 1/14 – 5/8/20
CRMJ 1090 40 3 Tactical Communications J. Shults 1/14 – 5/8/20
CRMJ 1510 40 3 Law Enforcement Procedures S. Stone 1/14 – 5/8/20
CRMJ 2020 40 3 Fundamentals of Leadership S. Stone 1/14 – 3/6/20
CRMJ 2120 40 3 Intro to Criminal Justice S. Stone 1/14 – 5/8/20
CRMJ 2210 40 3 Criminal Law I J. Shults 1/14 – 5/8/20
CRMJ 2550 40 3 Criminal Investigation I S. Stone 1/14 – 5/8/20
CRMJ 2895 40 1 Criminal Justice Capstone Proj S. Stone 1/14 – 5/8/20
CRMJ 2970 40 2 Criminal Justice Internship T. Pannunzio 1/14 – 5/8/20
ECON 1020 40 3 Microeconomics R. Vonburg 1/14 – 5/8/20
EDEC 1020 40 3 Intro to Early Childhood Ed C. Steinbock 1/14 – 5/8/20
EDEC 1200 40 3 Admin in Early Childhood Prog C. Steinbock 1/14 – 5/8/20
EDEC 1300 40 2 Curric Plan&Dev for Yng Chldr C. Steinbock 1/14 – 5/8/20
EDEC 1305 40 1 Curric Plan&Dev Yng Chld Lab C. Steinbock 1/14 – 5/8/20
EDEL 2410 40 1 Elem School Math Seminar II V. Mayfield 1/14 – 5/8/20
EDFD 2020 40 3 Foundations of Education C. Steinbock 1/14 – 5/8/20
EDFD 2100 40 3 Educational Psychology G. Banville 1/14 – 5/8/20
EDUC 1501 40 3 Effective Substitute Teaching K. Griffith 1/14 – 5/8/20
ENGL 1010 40 3 English I:Composition K. Strampe 1/14 – 5/8/20
ENGL 2020 40 3 Introduction to Literature J. Nesbitt 1/14 – 5/8/20
ENGL 2440 40 3 Literary Genres: Short Story J. Nesbitt 1/14 – 5/8/20
GEOG 1000 40 3 World Regional Geography M. Younger 1/14 – 5/8/20
HLED 1221 40 2 Standard First Aid & Safety J. Sherbeyn 1/14 – 5/8/20
HLED L001 40 0 NOTE: Required face-to-face lab class in Torrington 1:00pm – 4:00pm, Tuesdays: 2/25, 3/31, and 4/28. J. Sherbeyn 1/14 – 5/8/20
HMDV 1000 40 1 College Studies D. Banville 1/14 – 3/6/20
HMDV 1050 40 2 Study Strategies D. Banville 3/16 – 5/8/20
HMSV 1060 40 3 Case Management C. Braddy 1/14 – 5/8/20
ITEC 2360 40 3 Teaching With Technology C. Steinbock 1/14 – 5/8/20
LIBS 1000 40 1 Library Research Methods C. Debus 3/16 – 5/8/20
MATH 0920 40 3 Elementary Algebra L. Phillippi 1/14 – 5/8/20
MATH 0930 40 3 Intermediate Algebra S. Warren 1/14 – 5/8/20
MATH 1000 40 3 Problem Solving V. Mayfield 1/14 – 5/8/20
MATH 1400 40 4 Pre-Calculus Algebra S. Warren 1/14 – 5/8/20
MATH 1405 40 3 Pre-Calculus Trigonometry S. Staff 1/14 – 5/8/20
MATH 2120 40 3 Math for Elementary Teacher II V. Mayfield 1/14 – 5/8/20
MGT 2100 40 3 Principles of Management J. Minks 1/14 – 5/8/20
MUSC 2018 40 3 Music for Elem Clsrm Teachers S. Staff 1/14 – 5/8/20
PEAC 2000 40 1 Wellness:P.E. Concepts J. Sherbeyn 3/16 – 5/8/20
PEPR 2090 40 3 Foundations of Athletic Coachi J. Sherbeyn 1/14 – 5/8/20
POLS 1000 40 3 American & Wyoming Government E. Creagar 1/14 – 5/8/20
POLS 1100 40 1 Wyoming Government E. Creagar 1/14 – 5/8/20
PSYC 1000 40 3 General Psychology J. Hart 1/14 – 5/8/20
PSYC 1000 41 3 General Psychology J. Hart 1/14 – 5/8/20
PSYC 2300 40 3 Developmental Psychology J. Hart 1/14 – 5/8/20
PSYC 2380 40 3 Social Psychology J. Hart 1/14 – 5/8/20
RELI 1000 40 3 Introduction to Religion S. Stone 1/14 – 5/8/20
SOC 1000 40 3 Sociological Principles M. Buday-Murray 1/14 – 5/8/20
SOC 1100 40 3 Social Problems S. Staff 1/14 – 5/8/20
SOSC 1100 40 3 Introduction to Religion S. Stone 1/14 – 5/8/20
SOSC 2300 40 3 Ethics in Practice A. Hilton 1/14 – 5/8/20
SOSC 2395 40 1 Social Science Capstone Exper J. Hart 1/14 – 5/8/20
SOWK 2000 40 3 Introduction to Social Work S. Staff 1/14 – 5/8/20
STAT 2050 40 4 Fundamentals of Statistics S. Warren 1/14 – 5/8/20
TECH 1005 40 3 Applied Technical Writing C. Herstead 1/14 – 5/8/20

Summer 2020 Distance Courses

Online Classes
Dept/No Sect Cr Course Name Instructor Dates
BIOL 1010 40 4 General Biology I S. Staff 6/1 – 7/24/20
BIOL L001 40 0 BIOL 1010 Lab S. Staff 6/1 – 7/24/20
CO/M 2010 40 3 Public Speaking B. Semler 6/1 – 7/24/20
EDEC 1490 40 3 Topics: Infant/Toddler Dev C. Steinbock 6/1 – 7/10/20
ENGL 1010 40 3 English I:Composition C. Herstead 6/1 – 7/24/20
HMDV 1000 40 1 College Studies D. Banville 6/1 – 7/10/20
ITEC 2360 40 3 Teaching With Technology C. Steinbock 6/1 – 7/10/20
MATH 0930 40 3 Intermediate Algebra S. Warren 6/1 – 7/10/20
MATH 1000 40 3 Problem Solving S. Staff 6/1 – 7/10/20
MATH 1400 40 4 Pre-Calculus Algebra S. Warren 6/1 – 7/10/20
POLS 1000 40 3 American & Wyoming Government E. Creagar 6/1 – 7/10/20
PSYC 1000 40 3 General Psychology J. Hart 6/1 – 7/10/20