These classes are a small listing of all classes offered by Eastern Wyoming College. For full class details, including textbook information, pleaseĀ see the online class schedule.

Summer 2016 Distance Courses

Online Classes
Dept/No Sect Cr Course Name Instructor Dates
CO/M 1030 90 3 Interpersonal Communication J. Hansen 6/6 – 7/15/16
CRMJ 2895 90 1 Criminal Justice Capstone Proj L. Curtis 6/6 – 7/15/16
EDEC 1020 90 3 Intro to Early Childhood Ed C. Steinbock 6/6 – 7/15/16
EDEC 1490 90 1 Topics: Family Engagement C. Steinbock 6/6 – 7/15/16
ENGL 1010 90 3 English I:Composition C. Shoults 6/6 – 7/15/16
ENGL 2020 90 3 Introduction to Literature K. Strampe 6/6 – 7/15/16
HMDV 1000 90 1 College Studies D. Banville 6/6 – 7/15/16
ITEC 2360 90 3 Teaching With Technology C. Steinbock 6/6 – 7/29/16
MATH 0920 90 3 Elementary Algebra R. Schmalzried 6/6 – 7/29/16
MATH 0930 90 3 Intermediate Algebra R. DeWitt 6/6 – 7/15/16
MATH 1000 90 3 Problem Solving R. DeWitt 6/6 – 7/15/16
MATH 1405 90 3 Pre-Calculus Trigonometry J. McDaniel 6/6 – 7/15/16
MUSC 2015 90 3 Intro to Musc of Worlds People M. DeMers 6/6 – 7/15/16
PHIL 2300 90 3 Ethics in Practice G. Banta 6/6 – 7/15/16
POLS 1000 90 3 American & Wyoming Government E. Creagar 6/6 – 7/15/16
PSYC 1000 90 3 General Psychology H. Edmunds 6/6 – 7/15/16

Fall 2016 Distance Courses

Online Classes
Dept/No Sect Cr Course Name Instructor Dates
ACCT 1060 90 2 Practical Accounting II J. Minks 8/30 – 12/16/16
AGEC 2395 90 2 Ag Econ Capstone Experience G. Younglove 8/30 – 12/16/16
ART 2010 90 3 Art History I J. Cline 8/30 – 12/16/16
BADM 1005 90 3 Business Mathematics I J. Minks 8/30 – 12/16/16
BADM 1030 90 3 Personal Finance J. Minks 8/30 – 12/16/16
BADM 2395 90 3 Business Office Capstone S. Staff 8/30 – 12/16/16
BIOL 1000 90 4 Principles of Biology L. Britton 8/30 – 12/16/16
BIOL 1010 90 4 General Biology I L. Britton 8/30 – 12/16/16
BIOL 1050 90 3 Medical Terminology L. Britton 8/30 – 12/16/16
BIOL L001 90 0 BIOL 1010 Lab L. Britton 8/30 – 12/16/16
BIOL L004 90 0 BIOL 1000 Lab L. Britton 8/30 – 12/16/16
BOTK 1645 90 3 Keyboarding Office Documents S. Staff 8/30 – 12/16/16
BOTK 1970 41 2 Occupational Internship I S. Staff 8/30 – 12/16/16
BOTK 2750 90 3 Records & Information Mgmt C. French 8/30 – 12/16/16
CMAP 1715 90 2 Word Processing: MS Word A. Espinoza 8/30 – 12/16/16
CMAP 2630 90 1 Presentation Graphics:PwrPoin A. Espinoza 10/24 – 12/16/16
CO/M 1030 90 3 Interpersonal Communication S. Staff 8/30 – 12/16/16
CO/M 1040 90 3 Intro to Human Communication J. Hansen 8/30 – 12/16/16
CO/M 2020 90 3 Public Speaking M. Landa 8/30 – 12/16/16
CRMJ 1510 90 3 Law Enforcement Procedures L. Curtis 8/30 – 12/16/16
CRMJ 2120 90 3 Intro to Criminal Justice L. Curtis 8/30 – 12/16/16
CRMJ 2400 90 3 Criminology J. Bartmann 8/30 – 12/16/16
CRMJ 2550 90 3 Criminal Investigation I L. Curtis 8/30 – 12/16/16
CRMJ 2590 90 3 Drugs & Criminal Justice H. Edmunds 8/30 – 12/16/16
CRMJ 2690 90 3 Supervised Lab Experience L. Curtis 8/30 – 12/16/16
CRMJ 2895 90 1 Criminal Justice Capstone Proj L. Curtis 8/30 – 12/16/16
EDEC 1020 90 3 Intro to Early Childhood Ed C. Steinbock 8/30 – 12/16/16
EDEC 1100 90 2 Observ&Guidance of Yng Chldrn C. Steinbock 8/30 – 12/16/16
EDEC 1105 90 1 Observ&Guid of Yng Chldrn Lab C. Steinbock 8/30 – 12/16/16
EDEC 2000 90 3 Engaging Families/Childhood C. Steinbock 8/30 – 12/16/16
EDEL 1430 90 1 Life Sci in the Elem School R. Humphrey 8/30 – 12/16/16
EDEL 2410 90 1 Elem School Math Seminar II R. Humphrey 8/30 – 12/16/16
EDEX 2484 90 3 Intro to Special Education R. Humphrey 8/30 – 12/16/16
EDFD 2020 90 3 Foundations of Education R. Humphrey 8/30 – 12/16/16
EDFD 2450 90 3 Lifespan Human Development C. Steinbock 8/30 – 12/16/16
EDUC 1501 90 3 Effective Substitute Teaching K. Griffith 8/30 – 12/16/16
EDUC 2100 90 2 Practicum in Teaching R. Humphrey 8/30 – 12/16/16
EDUC 2800 90 1 Capstone: Education C. Steinbock 8/30 – 12/16/16
ENGL 1010 90 3 English I:Composition K. Strampe 8/30 – 12/16/16
ENGL 2001 90 3 Soph Proj:Intrdiscip Writing C. Merrigan 8/30 – 12/16/16
ENGL 2020 90 3 Introduction to Literature K. Strampe 8/30 – 12/16/16
GEOG 1000 90 3 World Regional Geography G. Banta 8/30 – 12/16/16
HLED 1221 90 2 Standard First Aid & Safety S. Staff 8/30 – 12/16/16
HLED L001 90 0 HLED 1221 Lab S. Staff 8/30 – 12/16/16
HMDV 1000 90 1 College Studies D. Banville 8/30 – 10/19/16
HMDV 1025 90 1 Orientation to Distance Learn D. Rademacher 8/30 – 10/19/16
HMDV 1050 90 2 Study Strategies D. Banville 10/24 – 12/16/16
LIBS 2280 90 3 Literature for Children C. Steinbock 8/30 – 12/16/16
MATH 0920 90 3 Elementary Algebra S. Warren 8/30 – 12/16/16
MATH 0930 90 3 Intermediate Algebra S. Warren 8/30 – 12/16/16
MATH 1400 90 4 Pre-Calculus Algebra S. Warren 8/30 – 12/16/16
MATH 2120 90 3 Math for Elementary Teacher II J. McDaniel 8/30 – 12/16/16
MKT 2100 90 3 Principles of Marketing S. Staff 8/30 – 12/16/16
PEAC 1253 90 1 Beginning Bowling S. Staff 8/30 – 12/16/16
PEAC 2000 90 1 Wellness:P.E. Concepts S. Staff 8/30 – 12/16/16
POLS 1000 90 3 American & Wyoming Government E. Creagar 8/30 – 12/16/16
POLS 1100 90 1 Wyoming Government E. Creagar 8/30 – 12/16/16
PSYC 1000 90 3 General Psychology H. Edmunds 8/30 – 12/16/16
PSYC 2080 90 3 Biological Psychology D. Ochsner 8/30 – 12/16/16
SOC 1000 90 3 Sociological Principles S. Staff 8/30 – 12/16/16
SOC 2350 90 3 Race and Ethnic Relations D. Ochsner 8/30 – 12/16/16
SOC 2400 90 3 Criminology J. Bartmann 8/30 – 12/16/16
SOSC 2395 90 1 Social Science Capstone Exper H. Edmunds 8/30 – 12/16/16
EWC Registration Fall 2016