The following assessment components are taken by all graduating majors during the semester of graduation. Results from each of the components listed below are distributed to:

Results are used for:

Program Degree Component Responsibility
Accounting (ACCT) AS Departmental Exam and Core Competency Evaluation Jennifer Minks
Agriculture: Farm & Ranch Management (FRCH) AAS Capstone Course: AGEC 2395 Monte Stokes
Amy Smith
Georgia Younglove
Agriculture: Beef Production (AGBP) CD Capstone Course: AGEC 1970/Written Exam Monte Stokes
Agriculture: Agri-Business and Sciences (AGBSS) (All options) AS Capstone Course: AGEC 2395 Monte Stokes
Amy Smith
Georgia Younglove
Agriculture: Rangeland Ecology & Watershed Management (REWM) AS Capstone Course: AGEC 2395 Chris Wenzel
Aquaculture Technician (AQTK) C Departmental Exam Heidi Atwood
Art (ART) AA Exhibition and Artist Statement John Cline
Biology (BIOL) AS Portfolio/Rubrics Based Assessment Noah Decker
Chris Wenzel
Business Administration (BADM) AS Departmental Exam and Core Competency Evaluation Jennifer Minks

Business Administration (BSAD)(BSDL-online) AAS Electronic Portfolio: BADM 1395 Jennifer Minks

Business Education (BSED) AA Portfolio Jennifer Minks

Computer Applications (CAPS) C Portfolio Monte Stokes
Jennifer Minks
Communication (COMM) AA Capstone Course: COMM 2395 B.J. Semler
Cosmetology (CSMO) AAS CSMO 1575 and State Board Exams Katie Brigham
Amanda Lashley
Christine Chesser
Cosmetology: Barbering Technician CD BARB 1675 and State Board Exams Katie Brigham
Amanda Lashley
Christine Chesser
Cosmetology: Hair Technician (CSHT) CD CSMO 1375 and State Board Exams Katie Brigham
Amanda Lashley
Christine Chesser
Cosmetology: Nail Technician (CSNT) C CSMO 1175 and State Board Exams Katie Brigham
Amanda Lashley
Christine Chesser
Cosmetology: Skin Technician (CSST) CD CSMO 1275 and State Board Exams Katie Brigham
Amanda Lashley
Christine Chesser
Criminal Justice (CJCR)(CJRDL-online) AA Capstone Course: CRMJ 2895 Department Head
Criminal Justice: Corrections (CJCC) (CJCDL-online) CD Departmental Paper Department Head
Criminal Justice (CMJT) AAS Capstone Course: CRMJ 2895 Department Head
Economics (ECON) AS Departmental Paper Department Head
Education: Elementary Education (ELED)(EEDL-online AA Capstone Course: EDUC 2100 Catherine Steinbock
Early Childhood Education (EDEC) (EDL-online) AA Capstone Course: EDUC 2395 Catherine Steinbock
Education: Secondary Education (SCED) AA Capstone Course: EDUC 2100 Catherine Steinbock
Education: Secondary Physical Education Option AA Capstone Course: EDUC 2395 Catherine Steinbock
Education: Secondary Education Agriculture Option AA Capstone Course: EDUC 2100 Catherine Steinbock
Child Development (ECC) (ECDL-online) C Portfolio Catherine Steinbock
English (ENGL) AA Choice of Research Project, Journal, or Essay John Nesbitt
Kelly Strampe
Entrepreneurship (ENTR) C Business Plan Project Jennifer Minks
Interdisciplinary Studies (INST) (INDL-online) AA/AS Assessment Activity in Designated Area Instructor in Designated Assessment Area
Mathematics (MATH) AS Departmental Exam Bob Creagar
Vicky Mayfield
Brandon Wilson
Sherri Warren
Mathematics: Secondary Education (MTED) AA Departmental Exam Bob Creagar
Vicky Mayfield
Brandon Wilson
Sherri Warren
Nursing (NURS) ADN ATI Prediction Test Suzey Delger
Physical Education, Health & Recreation (PEAC) AA Capstone Course: PEPR 2395 Department Head
Preprofessional: Pre-Dentistry (PDEN) AS Portfolio/Rubrics Based Assessment Sridhar Budhi
Bob Creagar
Chris Wenzel

Preprofessional: Pre-Medicine (PMED) AS PortfolioRubrics Based Assessment Sridhar Budhi
Bob Creagar
Chris Wenzel

Preprofessional: Pre-Veterinary Medicine (PVET) AS Portfolio/Rubrics Based Assessment Sridhar Budhi
Bob Creagar
Chris Wenzel

Preprofessional: Pre-Allied Health (PAHL) AS Portfolio/Rubrics Based Assessment Sridhar Budhi
Bob Creagar
Chris Wenzel

Preprofessional: Pre-Nursing (PNSG) AS Portfolio/Rubrics Based Assessment Sridhar Budhi
Bob Creagar
Chris Wenzel

Preprofessional: Pre-Pharmacy (PHAR) AS Portfolio/Rubrics Based Assessment Sridhar Budhi
Bob Creagar
Chris Wenzel

Social Science (SOSC) AA Capstone Course: SOSC 2395 Ellen Creagar
Jenny Hart
Debbie Ochsner
Statistics (STAT) AS Departmental Exam Vicky Mayfield
Sherri Warren
Veterinary Technology (VTTK) AAS Capstone Course: VTTK 2750 & Written and Oral Comprehensives Edwin Bittner
Jamie Michael
Colleen Mitchell
Susan Walker

Veterinary Aide (VTAD) CD Written and Oral Comprehensive Exams Edwin Bittner
Jamie Michael
Colleen Mitchell
Susan Walker
Welding & Joining Technology (WJTK) CD
AAS
National Competency Test Joel Alworth
Lynn Bedient
Stan Nicolls
Darren Youngs

Welding & Joining Technology: Machine Tool Technology (MTT) CD Project Joel Alworth
Lynn Bedient
Stan Nicolls
Darren Youngs
Plate Welding (WJTK) C Departmental Exam Lynn Bedieint
Wildlife & Fisheries Biology & Management (WILD) AS Portfolio/Rubrics Analysis Based Assessment Chris Wenzel


Degree Codes
AA = Associate of Arts
AS = Associate of Science
ADN= Associate Degree of Nursing
AAS = Associate of Applied Science
C = Certificate, less than 1-year
CD = Certificate, 1-year