The following assessment components are taken by all graduating majors during the semester of graduation. Results from each of the components listed below are distributed to:

Results are used for:

Program Degree Component Responsibility
Accounting (ACCT) AS Departmental Exam and Core Competency Evaluation Jennifer Minks
Agriculture: Farm & Ranch Management (FRCH) AAS Capstone Course: AGEC 2395 Kaitlyn Steben
Monte Stokes
Georgia Younglove
Agriculture: Beef Production (AGBP) CD Capstone Course: AGEC 1970/Written Exam Monte Stokes
Agriculture: Agri-Business and Sciences (AGBSS) AS Capstone Course: AGEC 2395 Kaitlyn Steben
Monte Stokes
Georgia Younglove
Agriculture: Rangeland Ecology & Watershed Management (REWM) AS Capstone Course: AGEC 2395 Chris Wenzel
Aquaculture Technician (AQTK) C Departmental Exam Heidi Atwood
Art (ART) AA Exhibition and Artist Statement John Cline
Biology (BIOL) AS Portfolio/Rubrics Based Assessment Colleen Mitchell
Chris Wenzel
Business Administration (BADM) AS Departmental Exam and Core Competency Evaluation John Marrin
Jennifer Minks

Business Administration (BSAD)(BSDL-online) AAS Electronic Portfolio John Marrin
Jennifer Minks

Business Education (BSED) AA Portfolio John Marrin
Jennifer Minks

Computer Applications (CAPS) C Portfolio Monte Stokes
Jennifer Minks
Communication (COMM) AA Capstone Course: SOSC 2395 Jeremy Christensen
Cosmetology (CSMO) AAS CSMO 1575 and State Board Exams Amanda Asmus
Christine Chesser
Cosmetology: Barbering Technician CD BARB 1675 and State Board Exams Amanda Asmus
Christine Chesser
Cosmetology: Hair Technician (CSHT) CD CSMO 1375 and State Board Exams Amanda Asmus
Christine Chesser
Cosmetology: Nail Technician (CSNT) C CSMO 1175 and State Board Exams Amanda Asmus
Christine Chesser
Cosmetology: Skin Technician (CSST) CD CSMO 1275 and State Board Exams Amanda Asmus
Christine Chesser
Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement Emphasis(CJLE) (CJDL-online) AA Capstone Course: CRMJ 2895 Fermin De La Torre
Criminal Justice: Corrections Emphasis (CJCR)(CJRDL-online) AA Capstone Course: CRMJ 2895 Fermin De La Torre
Criminal Justice: Corrections (CJCC) (CJCDL-online) CD Departmental Paper Fermin De La Torre
Criminal Justice (CMJT) AAS Capstone Course: CRMJ 2895 Fermin De La Torre
Economics (ECON) AS Departmental Paper John Marrin
Education: Elementary Education (ELED)(EEDL-online AA Capstone Course: EDUC 2800 Catherine Steinbock
Early Childhood Education (EDEC) (EDL-online) AA Capstone Course: EDUC 2800 Catherine Steinbock
Education: Secondary Education (SCED) AA Capstone Course: EDUC 2800 Catherine Steinbock
Education: Secondary Education Agriculture Option (AGRED) AA Capstone Course: AGEC 2395 Georgia Younglove
Child Development (ECC) (ECDL-online) C Portfolio Catherine Steinbock
English (ENGL) AA Choice of Research Project, Journal, or Essay John Nesbitt
Kelly Strampe
ESL/EFL Teaching Certificate Program C Portfolio Diane McQueen
Entrepreneurship (ENTR) C Business Plan Project Jennifer Minks
Interdisciplinary Studies (INST) (INDL-online) AA/AS Capstone Course: ENGL 2001 or Assessment Activity in Designated Area Instructor in Designated Assessment Area
Languages (Foreign) (LANG) AA Choice of Research Project, Journal or Essay John Nesbitt
Mathematics (MATH) AS Departmental Exam Bob Creagar
Dinesh Kasti
Sherri Warren

Robert Schmalzried

Mathematics: Secondary Education (MTED) AA Departmental Exam Bob Creagar
Dinesh Kasti
Sherri Warren

Robert Schmalzried

Music: Applied Music (MUSC) AA Performance Recital with Outside Critique Heidi Edmunds
Music: Music Education (MUSED) AA Performance Recital with Outside Critique Heidi Edmunds
Nursing (NURS) ADN NCLEX-RN Exam Suzey Delger
Physical Education, Health & Recreation (PEAC) AA Capstone Course: PEPR 2395 Julie Sherbeyn
Preprofessional: Pre-Dentistry (PDEN) AS Portfolio/Rubrics Based Assessment Sridhar Budhi
Bob Creagar
Colleen Mitchell
Chris Wenzel

Preprofessional: Pre-Medicine (PMED) AS PortfolioRubrics Based Assessment Sridhar Budhi
Bob Creagar
Colleen Mitchell
Chris Wenzel

Preprofessional: Pre-Veterinary Medicine (PVET) AS Portfolio/Rubrics Based Assessment Sridhar Budhi
Bob Creagar
Colleen Mitchell
Chris Wenzel

Preprofessional: Pre-Allied Health (PAHL) AS Portfolio/Rubrics Based Assessment Sridhar Budhi
Bob Creagar
Colleen Mitchell
Chris Wenzel

Preprofessional: Pre-Nursing (PNSG) AS Portfolio/Rubrics Based Assessment Sridhar Budhi
Bob Creagar
Colleen Mitchell
Chris Wenzel

Preprofessional: Pre-Pharmacy (PHAR) AS Portfolio/Rubrics Based Assessment Sridhar Budhi
Bob Creagar
Colleen Mitchell
Chris Wenzel

Social Science (SOSC) AA Capstone Course: SOSC 2395 Ellen Creagar
Heidi Edmunds
Debbie Ochsner
Statistics (STAT) AS Departmental Exam Dinesh Kasti
Veterinary Technology (VTTK) AAS Capstone Course: VTTK 2750 & Written and Oral Comprehensives Edwin Bittner
Jamie Michael
Cristi Semmler
Susan Walker

Veterinary Aide (VTAD) CD Written and Oral Comprehensive Exams Edwin Bittner
Jamie Michael
Cristi Semmler
Susan Walker
Welding & Joining Technology (WJTK) CD
AAS
National Competency Test Joel Alworth
Lynn Bedient
Dean Gorsuch

Welding & Joining Technology: Machine Tool Technology (MTT) CD Project Joel Alworth
Lynn Bedient
Dean Gorsuch
Plate Welding (WJTK) C Departmental Exam Lynn Bedieint
Wildlife & Fisheries Biology & Management (WILD) AS Portfolio/Rubrics Analysis Based Assessment Chris Wenzel

Degree Codes
AA = Associate of Arts
AS = Associate of Science
ADN= Associate Degree of Nursing
AAS = Associate of Applied Science
C = Certificate, less than 1-year
CD = Certificate, 1-year