Posts from February, 2014

EWC Phi Theta Kappa inducted 28 new members

Spring 2014 inductees: Front row left to right: Amber Jerke, Bret Hoover, Murphy Haun, Phoenix Fribourg, Zachary Eisenbarth, Cody Colman, Dakota Clough, Sarah Cline, Kacy Buskirk. Second row left to right:  Crickett Volmer, Shelby Page, Kyle Nicolls, Everett Summers, Michael Newman, Nicole Stockwell, Karlyn Najera, Shayna Nagel, Logan Macomber, Daniela Ruiz, Nelson Kahler. Third Row from left to right: , Nathan Pieper, Ian Zerbe, Alyssa Vollmer, Spencer Teasley, Malia Shipley, Jeffrey Sherman, Clay Schafer.

Spring 2014 inductees:
Front row left to right: Amber Jerke, Bret Hoover, Murphy Haun, Phoenix Fribourg, Zachary Eisenbarth, Cody Colman, Dakota Clough, Sarah Cline, Kacy Buskirk.
Second row left to right: Crickett Volmer, Shelby Page, Kyle Nicolls, Everett Summers, Michael Newman, Nicole Stockwell, Karlyn Najera, Shayna Nagel, Logan Macomber, Daniela Ruiz, Nelson Kahler.
Third Row from left to right: , Nathan Pieper, Ian Zerbe, Alyssa Vollmer, Spencer Teasley, Malia Shipley, Jeffrey Sherman, Clay Schafer.

Eastern Wyoming College is pleased to announce that twenty-eight students were initiated into the Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society on February 26, 2014.  Students initiated into the Alpha Omicron Lambda Chapter of PTK include:  Kacy Buskirk, Bayard, NE; Sarah Cline, LaGrange, WY; Dakota Clough, Ogallala, NE; Cody Colman, O’Neill, NE; Zachary Eisenbarth, Yoder, WY; Phoenix Fribourg, Torrington, WY; Murphy Haun, Torrington, WY; Bret Hoover, Morrill, NE; Amber Jerke, Cheyenne, WY; Nelson Kahler, Noosa Heads, Australia;  Logan Macomber, Whitman, NE; Tabatha Mesich, Pick City, ND; Shayna Nagel, Springfield, SD; Karlyn Najera, Yoder, WY; Michael Newman, Torrington, WY; Kyle Nicolls, Windsor, CO; Shelby Page, Laramie, WY; Nathan Pieper, Casper, WY; Daniela Ruiz, Torrington, WY; Clay Schafer, Littleton, CO; Jeffrey Sherman, Chappell, NE; Malia Shipley, Lingle, WY; Nicole Stockwell, Wheatland, WY; Everett Summers, Rock River, WY; Spencer Teasley, Kimball, NE; Alyssa Vollmer, Torrington, WY; Crickett Volmer, Yoder, WY; Ian Zerbe, Lusk, WY.

The Keynote Speaker for the event was Leland Vetter, Director of Welding Technology at EWC.

Phi Theta Kappa’s mission is to recognize and encourage the academic achievement of two-year college students and provide opportunities for individual growth and development through participation in honors, leadership, service, and fellowship programs.

 

Eastern Wyoming College Announces the President’s and Dean’s Honor Rolls

Eastern Wyoming College is pleased to announce the honor rolls for the Fall 2013 semester. There were 309 students receiving recognition for achieving high scholastic grades.

The President’s Honor Roll recognizes students that are full time (12 or more credit hours) and achieve a 4.0 grade point average.  To qualify for the Dean’s Honor Roll, students must also be full time and achieve a grade point average of 3.5, but less than 4.0.  The Associate Dean’s Honor Roll recognizes those students who have at least six credit hours but not more than twelve with a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

 President’s Honor Roll

Torrington, WY- Tyson Bergeson, Ross Breedlove, Hannah Chapman, Josh Davison, Phoenix Durrant, Avery Madden, Allison Marsh, Patricia Martinez, Nicholas Vetter, Alyssa Vollmer, Blake Wisroth

Beulah, WY – Brendon McGirr

 Douglas, WY Ciara Blain, Hunter Haman, LaSonya Hancock, Christopher Harris, Darcy Hoffman, Michael Moravec, Logan Soto, Joshua Walmsley

 Gillette, WY – Charlene Pfaff

Glenrock, WY – Karie Moulton

 LaGrange, WY – Sarah Cline, Joshua Fellows

 Moorcroft, WY- Ryan Baker, Joseph Clonch, Luke Lovett, Emily VerBurg

 Newcastle, WY – Justin Francis, Alondra Munoz

 Rozet, WY – Tyler Jones

 Yoder, WY – Zachary Eisenbarth, Karlyn Najera

 Holyoke, CO – Caitlyn Kramer

 Steamboat Springs, CO – Kailee Duryea

 Orlando, FL – Brittany Cross

 

Dean’s Honor Roll

Torrington, WY – Ruiz Alvarado, Jeremy Davila, Nicole Donbraska, Malissa Hager, Alexander King, Kylie Korell, Iziah McGee, Brooke Miller, Michael Newman, Shaylyn Reichert, Dusty Southworth, Duggins Wroe

Aladdin, WY – Monica Fowlkes

 Casper, WY – Colten Carpenter, Benjamin Flake, Nathan Pieper

 Cheyenne, WY – Cori Bagby, Bradley Burns, Amber Jerke, Kevin Malatesta, Nicholas Morgan, Cody Preston, Thomas Wilson, Braden Woods

Cody, WY – Kelly Wageman

 Douglas, WYChris Bolinger, Jarek Brown, Shannon Brown, Bailey Curtis, Amy Stokes, Nita Werner

 Evansville, WY – Chris Marbaugh

 Gillette, WY – Daniel Provost

 Guernsey, WY – Antoinette Bowen, Brittany Holtz, Cynthia Lewis

 Hudson, WY – Joshua Soule

 Laramie, WY – Shelby Page

 Lingle, WY – Abderrahim Elghanjaoui, Malia Shipley

Lusk, WY – Ian Zerbe

 Moorcroft, WY – Brandi Essen

 Newcastle, WY – Kayla Bergstrom

 Oshoto, WY – William West

 Pine Haven, WY – Colton Richter, Zacharria Wight

 Rawlins, WY – David Greninger

 Riverton, WY – Chase Wood

 Rock River, WY – Everett Summers

 Rock Springs, WY – Ruiz Alvarado

 Shoshoni, WY – Tina Kirlin

 Upton, WY – Jacy Grieves

Wheatland, WY- Alyce Bowman, Kaycee Cordingly, Charles Maike, David Russell, Nicole Stockwell

 Yoder, WY – Crickett Volmer, Molly Weglin

 Gilbert, AZ – Megan Crenshaw

 Hereford, CO – Adele Cass

 Holyoke, CO – Parker Redfern

 Littleton, CO – Clay Schafer

 Longmont, CO – Dugan Tomczak

 Windsor, CO – Kyle Nicolls

 Ismay, MT – Annie Bryan

 Otter, MT – Tel Vineyard

 Bayard, NE – Kacy Buskirk

 Bloomfield, NE – Dalton Cunningham

 Chappell, NE – Jeffrey Sherman

 Kimball, NE – Spencer Teasley

 Lyman, NE – Jacob Ramirez

 Mitchell, NE – Cady Cross, Aaron Wadhams

 Morrill, NE – Bret Hoover

 Ogallala, NE – Dakota Clough

 O’Neil, NE – Cody Colman

 Oshkosh, NE – Tori Vineyard

 Scottsbluff, NE – Jessica Littlejohn, Alexandra Miller, Haleigh White

 Whitman, NE – Logan Macomber

 Berthold, ND – Cotey Hanson

 Halliday, ND – Sadie Gjermundson

 Pick City, ND – Tabatha Mesich

 Sentinel Butte, ND – Derek Weinreis

 Calome, SD – Rebecca Kartak

 Pierre, SD – Jacob Etzkorn

 Springfield, SD – Shayna Nagel

 Austin, TX – Kara Babola

 Moab, UT – Catrina Howe

 

Associate Dean’s Honor Roll

Torrington, WYDavid Abernathy, Rachel Abernathy, Melissa Canaday, Caden Coffelt, Murphy Haun, Kelsea Herriman, Kathy Hilbert, Kylah Meyer, Crystal Munoz, Callie Pearson, Alan Phillips, Renae Sheets, Brett Spencer, Joseph Steele, Kaitlynn Stoeger, Seren Umbenhower, Whitney Walson

 Alva, WY – Leanna Roscoe

 Beulah, WY – Krista Drentlaw

 Buffalo, WY – Matthew Misslin

 Cheyenne, WY – Robert Leazenby

Cody, WY – Jedediah Ehlers

 Douglas, WY Kacy Addleman, Emily Bartling, Courtney Blain, Caitlin Boe, Sarah Boyer, Blake Brooks, Jaise Depietro, Megan Dick, Bradley Edwards, Victoria Eklund, Savannah Graham, Dianna Hale,Tanner Hall, Colter Haman, Justin Hancock, Megan Hansen, Morgan Hays, Jenna Hepp, Robin Hilbird, Lateesha Hiser, Nicholas Hiser, Cody Hornbuckle, Kelsie Jamerman, Tyler Jones, Noah Lankford, Celine Larson, Chance Leach, Justin Leman, Emilie Naderzad, Brock Oliver, Chase Oliver, Morgan Pagett, Britta Paris, Baylee Parks, Tori Parks, Amber Petersen, Morgan Praska, Alexandria Rhoads, Shania Rich, Sai Rogi, Trista Rohrer, Tatum Seebaum, Echo Sonesen, Catherine Stock, Jessie Underberg, Bobbie Underwood, Courtnee Vialpando, Keely Vonsavoye, Lauri Walmsley, Taylor Warlick, Sydney Werner, Ashlee Wilcox, James Willox, Seth Wilson

Gillette, WY – Dane Clemetson, Fayleen Prosenick

 Glendo, WY – Cally Collins, Kandace Meier

 Glenrock, WY – Rachel Cotton, Morgan Downs, Ashley Eldred, Alexandra Hawkins, Kaylee Montgomery, Sharlie Nissen, Jesenia Orozco, David Parkinson, Devon Parkinson, Steven Ritter, Josie Sewell,

Paige Steinmetz, Gideon Williams

 Guernsey, WY – Kelda Lee, Brandi McCoid

 Hulett, WY – Jarrett Bush, Alicia Cornett, Morgan Cummings, Reba Dorsett, Hali Ike, Melissa Maddison, Kelly Pannell, Zoe Penning, Jessa Peterson, Alisha Roberts, Anna Sibbett, Andrea Thomas

 LaGrange, WY – Karissa Malm

Lance Creek, WY – Jessica Bruegger, Brenna Dixon,

 Lingle, WY – Kaylee Greenwald, Rebecca Sutherland

 Lusk, WY – Chelsea Baars, Amy Bergstrom, Kristy DeGering, Rishell Lizasuain, Bryce Sturman, Matthew VandeBossche, Willow Waldock

 Newcastle, WY – Keriann Bissey, Nickolas Bock, Jordan Brooks, Chloe Coy, Merritt Crabtree, Courtney Dixon, Dillon Ehlers, Wade Gordon, Kolton Hail, Catherine Halliday, Lynnell Hanson,

Ann Henkle, Carlotta Holland, Angela Holliday, Gavin Holmes, Debra Hoover, Jerred Janicke, Garrett Liggett, Nathan McMahon, Bethany McVay, Courtney Munger, Robert Neate, Nathaniel Pillen, Josie Podio, Zachary Rasmussen, Christina Rushton, Christopher Spain, Colton Sweet, Lane Zerbst

Moorcroft, WY – Rody Bonaguidi, Cameron Braden, Bayli Buckmiller, Hyrum Burger, Alexis Eldridge, Brittany Richendifer, Savanah Richter, Lorena Robinson, Ashley Sams, Elizabeth Stairs, Kyrie Wendling

Pine Haven, WY –  Kole Schell

 Rozet, WY – Natasha Fowles, Baillie Matthews, Toby Reynolds

 Sundance, WY – Taylor Bjornestad, Lane Carter, Brooklyn Fossen, Cindy Hansen, Kelsie Loken, Kacie O’Connor, Skye Seeley, Jamie Sigel, Eden Valdon, Jace Walker

Upton, WY – Tara Cowger, Erin Crawford, Cheyenne Hansen, Bryton Materi

 Van Tassell,  WY – Jayci Shoults

 Yoder, WY  – Travis Jinks

 Morrill, NE – Paula Rector

 Whitman, NE – Lacy Holthus

 San Antonio, TX – Belen Priest

Operation Hometown Support

The American Legion Women’s Auxiliary is asking for donations so they can build care packages and send them on to our local American Troops abroad. There is a box located in the hallway across from Student Services for larger quantities of donations please drop them off at the Information Center.

Please see the list of items needed and items that cannot be accepted.

The items will be picked up around the 13th of March.

 

EWC Cafeteria Menu Feb. 24-28, 2014

Monday

Cheese or Western Omelet, Sausage & Taters Wedges

Pizza OR Sloppy Joe

Dorito Casserole

 

Tuesday

Belgian Waffles, Bacon & Eggs

Oriental Chicken OR Beef Stir Fry

Chicken Alfredo

Wednesday

Biscuits & Gravy with Hashbrowns

Beef OR Chicken Fajita

Hamburger Goulash & Breadsticks

Thursday

Scrambled Eggs, Bacon & Jalapeno Cheddar Biscuits

Chicken Fried Chicken OR Ravioli

Ham & Cheese Braid

Friday

Breakfast Pizza

Hamburger OR Chicken Strips & Fries

BBQ Ribs & Mac & Cheese

 

  Menu subject to change based on product availability.

Eastern Wyoming College Hosts Academic Challenge

Five high school teams from around the state of Wyoming competed at the Wyoming Academic Challenge, hosted by Eastern Wyoming College, Saturday, February 15. The three to five-member teams participated in four rounds of competition and answered questions ranging from current events to mathematics and literature. Schools participating were: Big Horn, Campbell County, Lovell, Riverside, and Sheridan.

First Place was Big Horn with a total of 895 points. Big Horn also won the small school competition.

Second place went to Campbell County with 735 points.

Third place was Sheridan with 585 points.

Plaques and medals were presented to the winning teams and students on the first place team were presented scholarships to attend EWC for the 2014-2015 academic year.

For more information, please contact Becky Lorenz, 307.532.8210.

 

EWC Cafeteria Menu Feb. 17-21, 2014

Monday

Chocolate Chip Pancakes, Sausage & Eggs

Chicken Fried Steak

BBQ Chicken Breast

 

Tuesday

Fried Eggs, Sliced Ham & Loaded Hashbrowns

Pulled Pork Sandwich OR Chicken Broccoli Alfredo

Tamale Rancheros

Wednesday

Biscuits & Gravy with Hashbrowns

Grilled Pork Chops OR Beef Stew

Garlic Shrimp Pasta

Thursday

Buttermilk Biscuit Breakfast Sandwich & Taters

Bacon Wrapped Chicken OR Salisbury Steak

Chili Fritos

Friday

Breakfast Burrito with Green Chili

Spaghetti & Meatballs OR Cheeseburger Pie

Chicken & Cheese Quesadilla

 

  Menu subject to change based on product availability.

EWC Livestock Judging Team places at shows in Arizona and Colorado

The Eastern Wyoming College Livestock Judging Team traveled to the Arizona National Livestock show and The National Western Stock Show recently and brought home awards from each show.

The judging team members who competed in Arizona were Brady Lind, sophomore, Harrisburg, NE, Joe Kinchen, Sophomore, Lusk, WY, Forrest Lorenz-Hendrickson, sophomore, Lodgepole, NE, Ashley Johnson, freshman, Wheatland, WY, and Nathan Amrine, freshman, Vernon, CO. The team placed 3rd overall and Brady Lind was 6th in Beef and 10th in sheep.

A show team competed in the Open Breeding Sheep Show. They were Brady Lind, Ashley Johnson and Zeb Rosencranz, sophomore, Beulah, WY. The Dorset spring ram lamb was 1st, Dorset winter ewe lamb placed 3rd, Dorset spring ewe lamb placed 4th and 5th, pair of Dorset ewe lambs placed 2nd and Dorset lamb flock placed 2nd. Dorsets were provided by Steve and Patti Griffith, Griffith Dorsets of Pavillion, WY.

“ANLS offers a great opportunity for the students to both judge and exhibit livestock in a professional but relaxed atmosphere. Some of them hesitated about giving up part of their Christmas break but I think they would all agree the rewards earned were well worth the sacrifice”, said Dr. Georgia Younglove Livestock Judging coach.

They won the following awards at the National Western Stock Show in Denver, the show team once again competed in the Open Breeding Sheep Show. Team members were Zeb Rosencranz, Brady Lind, and Ashley Johnson. Other Purebred Meat Breed (OMB) ram lamb placed 1st, OMB yearling ram placed 2nd, OMB ewe lamb placed 1st, 2nd, and 4th, OMB pair ewe lambs placed 1st, OMB best pair placed 1st, OMB lamb flock, Champion, OMB Champion Ewe, OMB Reserve Champion Ram. Dorsets were provided by Griffith Dorsets and Snider Hampshires and Dorsets, Sandy Snider of Powell, WY.

“The success in Denver with the show team was an amazing motivator for the students. I can’t thank Patti and Steve Griffith and Sandy Snider enough for providing the opportunity,” Younglove added.

The team will be traveling to Kearny (Nebraska Cattlemen’s Classic) February 21-23 and then to Houston (Houston Stock Show and Rodeo) March 12-19.

EWC announces new business course opportunities

The Community Education office recommends the following credit classes to the community. (more…)

EWC Highlights Upcoming Classes

The Community Education office at Eastern Wyoming College in Torrington is now accepting enrollments for the following class. (more…)

EWC to hold Winter Concert in Torrington

The Eastern Wyoming College music department has announced the winter concert on (more…)