The following assessment components are taken by all graduating majors during the semester of graduation. Results from each of the components listed below are distributed to:

Results are used for:

Program Degree Component Responsibility
Accounting (ACCT) AS Departmental Exam Jennifer Minks
Agri-Business: Farm & Ranch Management (FRCH) AAS Capstone Course: AGEC 2395 Rick Vonburg
Kaitlyn Steben
Georgia Younglove
Agri-Business: Beef Production (AGBP) CD Capstone Course: AGEC 1970/Written Exam Monte Stokes
Agriculture: Agri-Business and Sciences (AGBSS) AS Capstone Course: AGEC 2395 Rick Vonburg
Kaitlyn Steben
Georgia Younglove
Agriculture: Rangeland Ecology & Watershed Management (REWM) AS Capstone Course: AGEC 2395 Chris Wenzel
Aquaculture Technician (AQTK) C Departmental Exam Heidi Atwood
Art (ART) AA Exhibition and/or Portfolio John Cline
Biology (BIOL) Environmental Science (ENVR) AS Portfolio Chris Wenzel
Peggy Knittel
Business Administration (BADM) AS Departmental Exam Jennifer Minks

Business Administration (BSAD)(BSDL-online) AAS Electronic Portfolio Jennifer Minks
Patricia Pulliam
Business Education (BSED) AA Portfolio Jennifer Minks
Patricia Pulliam
Business Office Technology (BOTK) AAS Capstone Course: BADM 2395 Jennifer Minks
Patricia Pulliam
Business Office Technology (BOFTK) CD Web Page Design Jennifer Minks
Patricia Pulliam
Business Records (BSRC) C Final Project Patricia Pulliam
Computer Applications (CAPS) C Portfolio Rick Vonburg
Communication (COMM) AA Capstone Course: CO/M 2395 John Hansen
Cosmetology (CSMO) AAS CSMO 1575 and State Board Exams Donna Charron
Amanda Fear
Cosmetology: Hair Technician (CSHT) CD CSMO 1375 and State Board Exams Donna Charron
Amada Fear
Cosmetology: Nail Technician (CSNT) C CSMO 1175 and State Board Exams Donna Charron
Amanda Fear
Cosmetology: Skin Technician (CSST) CD CSMO 1275 and State Board Exams Donna Charron
Amada Fear
Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement Emphasis(CJLE) (CJDL-online) AA Capstone Course: CRMJ 2895 Richard Patterson
Larry Curtis
Criminal Justice: Corrections Emphasis (CJCR) AA Capstone Course: CRMJ 2895 Richard Patterson
Larry Curtis
Criminal Justice: Corrections (CJCC) (CJCDL-online) CD Departmental Paper Richard Patterson
Larry Curtis
Criminal Justice (CMJT) AAS Capstone Course: CRMJ 2895 Richard Patterson
Larry Curtis
Economics (ECON) AS Departmental Paper Rick Vonburg
Education: Elementary Education (ELED) AA Capstone Course: EDUC 2800 Muriel de Ganahl
Education: Secondary Education (SCED) AA Capstone Course: EDUC 2800 Muriel de Ganahl
Early Childhood Education (EDEC) (EDL-online) AA Capstone Course: EDUC 2800 Catherine Steinbock
Child Development (ECC) (ECDL-online) C Capstone Course: EDUC 2800 including Portfolio Catherine Steinbock
English (ENGL) AA Choice of Research Project, Journal, or Essay John Nesbitt
ESL/EFL Teaching Certificate Program C Portfolio Diane McQueen
Entrepreneurship (ENTR) CD Business Plan Project Rick Vonburg
Interdisciplinary Studies (INST) (INDL-online) AA/AS Capstone Course: HMDV 2000 or Assessment Activity in Designated Area Instructor in Designated Assessment Area
Languages (Foreign) (LANG) AA Choice of Research Project, Journal or Essay John Nesbitt
Mathematics: Arts & Science (MATH) AS Departmental Exam Bob Creagar
Ray DeWitt
Joshua McDaniel
Robert Schmalzried
Mathematics: Secondary Education (MTED) AA Departmental Exam Bob Creagar
Ray DeWitt
Joshua McDaniel
Robert Schmalzried
Music: Applied Music (MUSC) AA Performance Recital with Outside Critique Michael DeMers
Music: Music Education (MUSED) AA Performance Recital with Outside Critique Michael DeMers
Physical Education, Health & Recreation (PEAC) AA Capstone Course: PEPR 2395 Jan Lilletvedt
Preprofessional: Pre-Veterinary Medicine (PVET) AS Portfolio/Rubrics Analysis Based Assessment Cook Bittner
Monte Stokes
Susan Walker
Preprofessional: Pre-Dentistry (PDEN) AS Portfolio/Rubrics Analysis Based Assessment Bob Creagar
Peggy Knittel
Lorna Pehl
Chris Wenzel
Preprofessional: Pre-Medicine (PMED) AS Portfolio/Rubrics Analysis Based Assessment Bob Creagar
Peggy Knittel
Lorna Pehl
Chris Wenzel
Preprofessional: Pre-Allied Health (PAHL) AS Portfolio/Rubrics Analysis Based Assessment Bob Creagar
Peggy Knittel
Lorna Pehl
Chris Wenzel
Preprofessional: Pre-Nursing (PNSG) AS Portfolio/Rubrics Analysis Based Assessment Bob Creagar
Peggy Knittel
Lorna Pehl
Chris Wenzel
Preprofessional: Pre-Pharmacy (PHAR) AS Portfolio/Rubrics Analysis Based Assessment Bob Creagar
Peggy Knittel
Lorna Pehl
Chris Wenzel
Social Science (SOSC) AA Capstone Course: SOSC 2395 Ellen Creagar
Heidi Edmunds
Debbie Ochsner
Statistics (STAT) AS Departmental Exam Rick Vonburg
Veterinary Technology (VTTK) AAS Capstone Course: VTTK 2750 & Written and Oral Comprehensives Cook Bittner
Jamie Michael
Colleen Mitchell
Cristi Semmler
Susan Walker
Veterinary Aide (VTAD) CD Written and Oral Comprehensive Exams Cook Bittner
Jamie Michael
Colleen Mitchell
Cristi Semmler
Susan Walker
Welding & Joining Technology (WJTK) CD
AAS
National Competency Test Tim Anderson
Joel Alworth
Lynn Bedient
Stan Nicolls

Machine Tool Technology (MTT) CD Project Joel Alworth
Tim Anderson
Lynn Bedient
Stan Nicolls
Plate Welding (WELD) C Departmental Exam Lynn Bedieint
Wildlife & Fisheries Biology & Management (WILD) AS Portfolio/Rubrics Analysis Based Assessment Chris Wenzel


Degree Codes
AA = Associate of Arts
AS = Associate of Science
AAS = Associate of Applied Science
C = Certificate, less than 1-year
CD = Certificate, 1-year

Close
loading...